---
title: "Shopmobility"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Shopmobility

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77.json)

## Summary

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is procuring a Shopmobility service in Sandwell. The provider will operate four days a week, from 08:30 to 15:00, offering electric mobility scooters for use within New Square shopping centre. The service must also provide short-term and long-term wheelchair loans for Sandwell residents. Short-term loans support holidays and hospital appointments, while long-term loans support residents who need mobility assistance when leaving home. The service includes annual membership, with membership charges increased in line with the Council’s agreed annual increases. This is a public service contract for mobility equipment loans and associated support, delivered at New Square shopping centre and for residents across Sandwell.

The procurement has reached tender: the Council invited quotations through a below-threshold open competition. Enquiries had to be submitted by 14 September 2026 at 17:00, and quotations by 18 September 2026 at 15:00. Responses are submitted electronically through the Sandwell Council In-tend Supplier Portal. The contract period is 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2030. The estimated value is £60,000 excluding VAT and £72,000 including VAT. There is one lot. The quotation will be evaluated on 80% price and 20% quality. The requirement is classified as a service and includes mobility equipment provision, wheelchair maintenance-related services and associated support.

This opportunity suits an organisation able to run a reliable community Shopmobility service and manage access to electric mobility scooters at a shopping centre. Suppliers should be able to provide and oversee both short-term and long-term wheelchair loans for local residents, including arrangements supporting holidays, hospital appointments and mobility outside the home. The operating model requires staffing or service cover for four days each week during the stated daytime hours, together with the practical capacity to manage annual memberships and Council-approved price increases. Relevant experience in mobility equipment hire or loan services, wheelchair support, customer-facing community services and equipment maintenance would place suppliers well to compete. The tender gives quality a 20% weighting alongside price.

## Notice

Shopmobility SMBC 150526 BRIEF DESCRIPTION - Sandwell Council is looking for a provider to include the following, or detail who will be able to provide: * The Shopmobility Service operates 4 days per week from 08:30 -15:00. The service provides access to electric mobility scooter for use within the New Square shopping centre. The annual membership starts on the 1st October and finishes on the 30 September the following year. The membership costs are increased in line with Council agreed increases each year. In addition, the service also provides both short-term and long-term wheelchair loan services for Sandwell residents. The short-term loan is to assist Sandwell residents who wish to go on holiday, attend hospital appointments. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents. To submit a quotation you will be required to "Opt In". For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the 'Guidance for Suppliers' section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: 18th September 2026 at 15:00hrs

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081706-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Sep 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £60,000 |
| Lots value | £60,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council |
| Locality | OLDBURY |
| Postcode area | Birmingham |
| Postcode | B69 3DE |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG3 West Midlands |
| ITL 3 | TLG37 Sandwell |
| Local authority | Sandwell |
| Electoral ward | Oldbury |
| Westminster constituency | West Bromwich |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 33 - Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 50 - Repair and maintenance services
- 60 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

### Codes

- 33193000 - Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices
- 34920000 - Road equipment
- 50000000 - Repair and maintenance services
- 50100000 - Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50421100 - Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs
- 60000000 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60130000 - Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60170000 - Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 12:01 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081706-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081706-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home
  This is an Invitation to Quote with information, instructions and guidance provided in this document, following consideration of which the Quotation submission should be completed and returned by all suppliers who wish to quote for the requirement described in the following. * The Shopmobility Service operates 4 days per week from 08:30 -15:00. The service provides access to electric mobility scooter for use within the New Square shopping centre. The annual membership starts on the 1st August and finishes on the 31st July the following year. The membership costs are increased in line with Council agreed increases each year. In addition, the service also provides both short-term and long-term wheelchair loan services for Sandwell residents. The short-term loan is to assist Sandwell residents who wish to go on holiday, attend hospital appointments. The long-term wheelchair service is again for Sandwell residents who require supported mobility assistance when leaving their homes.

## Notice URLs

- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77.json.
