---
title: "SDDCP006 Arthur Street Play Area"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed81"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed81"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed81.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed81.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "South Derbyshire District Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# SDDCP006 Arthur Street Play Area

Buyer: South Derbyshire District Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed81

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed81)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed81.json)

## Summary

South Derbyshire District Council is procuring works to create a new inclusive children’s play area at Arthur Street, Castle Gresley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE11 9HG. The requirement covers the complete delivery of the play area: designing the scheme, supplying the play equipment, installing it and commissioning the finished facility. The work is categorised as construction works, specifically landscaping work for parks. The project is intended to provide an inclusive play environment for children, so the supplier will need to address the design and delivery of play facilities as an integrated service. The council is the buying organisation and the work is to be carried out at the Arthur Street site in South Derbyshire.

The procurement has reached the tender stage: South Derbyshire District Council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It is a single-lot procurement with an estimated value of £100,000 excluding VAT, or £120,000 including VAT. The deadline for enquiries was 18 September 2026 at 5.00pm, and the deadline for tender submissions was 9 October 2026 at 5.00pm. The contract is scheduled to run from 23 November 2026 to 18 December 2026. Offers are evaluated entirely on quality, weighted at 100%. Electronic submission is allowed. The council identifies the single lot as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, and the requirement is for works rather than goods or standalone services.

This opportunity suits a play equipment supplier able to take responsibility for the full project lifecycle, from developing a design through to supplying equipment, completing installation and commissioning the finished play area. Relevant businesses are likely to have practical experience delivering children’s play facilities and the ability to design solutions that support inclusive use. The requirement also suits firms with in-house capability or established delivery arrangements covering play equipment supply, site installation, commissioning and associated park landscaping works. Suppliers will need to demonstrate that they are suitably qualified and experienced for the work. Its single-lot structure and stated suitability for small and medium-sized enterprises make it accessible to an appropriately capable specialist supplier.

## Notice

South Derbyshire District Council (SDDC) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced play equipment supplier to design, supply, install and commission a new inclusive children's play area at Arthur Street, Castle Gresley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire DE11 9HG.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081724-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 9 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 23 Nov 2026 - 18 Dec 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £100,000 |
| Lots value | £100,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | South Derbyshire District Council |
| Locality | SWADLINCOTE |
| Postcode area | Derby |
| Postcode | DE11 0AH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLF East Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLF1 Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire |
| ITL 3 | TLF13 South and West Derbyshire |
| Local authority | South Derbyshire |
| Electoral ward | Swadlincote |
| Westminster constituency | South Derbyshire |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45112711 - Landscaping work for parks

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 12:24 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081724-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081724-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=16cd2577-08a2-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed81. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed81.json.
