---
title: "Flow Derivation Reviews"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Environment Agency"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Flow Derivation Reviews

Buyer: Environment Agency  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93.json)

## Summary

The Environment Agency is commissioning flow derivation reviews at 13 selected gauging stations across the United Kingdom. The work is a specialist flow-monitoring and research consultancy service. It will assess the accuracy, reliability and suitability of existing methods used to derive flow records, examine limitations and uncertainties affecting data quality, and identify where current approaches should be improved. Where supported by the evidence, the supplier will develop improved flow derivation methods and ratings. The scope also includes developing a modelled high-flow rating for one specified gauging station, if the available evidence is sufficient. The requirement is for one service lot, with delivery in the United Kingdom.

The process has reached tender: the Environment Agency invited quotations through a below-threshold open competition. Suppliers must submit a quotation meeting the Request for Quotation requirements by 17:00 on 25 September 2026. Clarification questions about the opportunity or process are handled by email, with non-sensitive questions and responses circulated to tenderers. The single contract is scheduled to run from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2028. Its estimated value is £42,000 excluding VAT, or £50,400 including VAT. The tender uses electronic submission policy ‘not allowed’, so responses must be sent by the stated submission route. The award criteria are recorded as to be confirmed.

This opportunity suits consultancies and technical specialists experienced in hydrometry, flow monitoring, gauging-station data and the derivation or validation of flow records. Strong candidates will be able to review existing methodologies rigorously, identify sources of uncertainty, assess the reliability and suitability of derived data, and develop defensible alternative methods and rating relationships where evidence supports them. Capability in hydrological analysis, statistical or hydraulic modelling, and high-flow rating development would be relevant to the specified modelling task. Suppliers will need capacity to undertake reviews across 13 gauging stations and deliver the work over the contracted period. The requirement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises.

## Notice

This project will undertake flow derivation reviews at 13 selected Environment Agency gauging stations to assess the accuracy, reliability and suitability of existing flow derivation methods. The reviews will examine current methodologies, identify limitations and uncertainties affecting the quality of derived flow records. Where justified by the available evidence, improved flow derivation methods and ratings will be developed, including the derivation of a modelled high-flow rating for one specified station if sufficient.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082084-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 31 Mar 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £42,000 |
| Lots value | £42,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Environment Agency |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South West London |
| Postcode | SW1P 4DF |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI3 Inner London - West |
| ITL 3 | TLI35 Westminster and City of London |
| Local authority | Westminster |
| Electoral ward | St James's |
| Westminster constituency | Cities of London and Westminster |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services

### Codes

- 71631440 - Flow-monitoring services
- 73200000 - Research and development consultancy services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 10:51 - TenderUpdate - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082084-2026
- 28 Aug 2026 at 10:41 - TenderUpdate - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082078-2026
- 27 Aug 2026 at 13:29 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081758-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082084-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082078-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081758-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21596
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21597
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21598
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21599
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21600
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21601
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21677
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21678

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed93.json.
