---
title: "Darlington College - Provision of Building Cleaning Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed9f"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed9f"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed9f.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed9f.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Darlington College"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Darlington College - Provision of Building Cleaning Services

Buyer: Darlington College  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ed9f

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed9f)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed9f.json)

## Summary

Darlington College is procuring building-cleaning services for 19,441 square metres of its premises. The requirement is for an ongoing cleaning provider rather than the supply of cleaning products or equipment alone. The work falls within the building-cleaning services category and will support the College’s estate in the United Kingdom. Suppliers should be able to organise and deliver a managed cleaning service across a sizeable educational site, with sufficient staff, supervision, equipment and operational controls to maintain the required areas. The opportunity is therefore relevant to commercial cleaning companies and other organisations experienced in servicing large public, educational or similarly occupied buildings. The College is the buying organisation and will use its own budget to procure the service.

The process has reached tender: Darlington College invited suppliers to submit offers through an open procedure. Questions had to be submitted by 11 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers were due by 22 September 2026 at 12:00. The procurement has one lot, with an estimated value of £1,890,000 excluding VAT, or £2,268,000 including VAT. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2029, with two possible 12-month extensions, allowing it to continue until 31 December 2031. The buyer expected to complete its award decision by 1 January 2027 at 23:59. Offers are evaluated on quality at 60% and price at 40%.

This opportunity suits established building-cleaning providers, including small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. It offers a substantial single-site service requirement for organisations able to deploy and manage cleaning teams across 19,441 square metres. Relevant suppliers are likely to have experience of planned and routine cleaning in large buildings, particularly educational, public-sector or other busy occupied environments. Bidders should be able to demonstrate practical capacity for staffing, supervision, scheduling, quality assurance, health and safety, equipment management and continuity of service. The evaluation gives greater importance to the proposed service quality than to price, so providers with a clear, credible operating model and evidence of reliable delivery should be well placed to compete.

## Notice

Darlington College require a provider of Building Cleaning Services to an area of 19441m2.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081778-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jan 2027 - 31 Dec 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £1,890,000 |
| Lots value | £1,890,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Darlington College |
| Locality | DARLINGTON |
| Postcode area | Darlington |
| Postcode | DL1 1DR |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLC North East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLC3 Tees Valley |
| ITL 3 | TLC33 Darlington |
| Local authority | Darlington |
| Electoral ward | Stephenson |
| Westminster constituency | Darlington |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 90911200 - Building-cleaning services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 13:57 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081778-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081778-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://suppliers.multiquote.com
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ed9f. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ed9f.json.
