{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eda9-2026-08-27T14:24:03+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T14:24:03+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eda9",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
            "name": "Historic England",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "The Engine House",
                "locality": "Swindon",
                "postalCode": "SN22EH",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKK14"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "name": "Historic England"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "PREF 00000597",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "RFQ - Investigating the hygrothermal and dynamic thermal properties of English traditional solid wall construction for resilience in a changing climate - literature review and gap analysis (UID 332)",
        "description": "This project forms part of Historic England's Technical Guidance Review, which has the overarching aim to ensure our guidance is up to date, reflective of current understanding and best practice for historic building climate change mitigation and adaptation. To this end, Historic England has identified that robust, evidence-based solutions for climate change mitigation in English buildings of traditional construction are needed that demonstrably balance savings in energy and carbon (operational and embodied) across heating and cooling seasons, whilst supporting the climate resilience of fabric and their occupants through the anticipated changes to our climate. As a first step, a literature review and gap analysis is required to determine the current level of understanding of the topic and help steer the development of further research. It will focus on the following research questions: 1. How do the hygrothermal and dynamic thermal properties of English traditional solid wall construction affect whole-building overheating risk and passive cooling performance, and how are these affected by insulation retrofit and future climate scenarios? 2. How do these wall-related effects interact with other whole-building factors, including orientation, solar gain, ventilation, occupancy/use, moisture condition, heating/cooling patterns and other mitigation and adaptation measures? The findings will be presented as an article for publication in a peer-reviewed journal (journal to be agreed) and for publication in Historic England's Research Report Series format. They will be disseminated through Historic England's Technical Tuesday webinar series.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "73000000",
                        "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "73110000",
                        "description": "Research services"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 11940,
            "amount": 9950,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "Please find additional documents and submit quote via our procurement portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home Please search P/REF 00000597 when registered for free.",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-21T09:30:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 11940,
                    "amount": 9950,
                    "currency": "AED"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "This tender will be evaluated by Historic England Staff. For this Quote, evaluation will be based on MAT - Most Advantageous Tender: Price Weighting: 40% / Quality Weighting: 60%."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "081799-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081799-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:24:03+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}