---
title: "Early Years Construction"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "YPO"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Early Years Construction

Buyer: YPO  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6.json)

## Summary

Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation is exploring a framework for supplying early years construction products to public sector organisations and other early years settings. The range is intended for nurseries, primary schools, playgroups and childminders, and will cover high-quality goods for the nursery and early years market, including musical instruments, sports goods, games, toys, handicraft materials, art materials and related accessories. Products may be delivered into the organisation’s warehouse for onward distribution or sent directly to its customer base. The framework is intended to support establishments across the United Kingdom. This is a renewal of an earlier framework and is being developed as a compliant route for public sector purchasing.

The procurement is at the planning stage: the buyer is conducting preliminary market engagement and has not yet issued an invitation to tender. The engagement is expected to run from 27 August 2026 to 24 September 2026, with a future procurement notice anticipated on 8 January 2027. The proposed arrangement is a single-lot framework agreement, with the contract period expected to run from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2031. The estimated value is £4.2 million excluding VAT, or £5.04 million including VAT. The buyer may decide not to proceed to advertise the tender; if it does proceed, a formal procurement will follow under the Procurement Act 2023 and the buyer’s contract procedure rules. Suppliers are being asked to contribute market information rather than submit tenders at this stage.

This exercise will suit manufacturers, wholesalers, distributors and specialist suppliers of early years, educational, play, sports, arts and craft products that can serve public sector customers. It is particularly relevant to small and medium-sized enterprises. Suppliers should be prepared to describe suitable products or ranges, including pack sizes, dimensions, materials, age range and suitability, testing standards, images and website links. The future arrangement is likely to favour businesses with reliable product data, a broad and appropriate catalogue, and the operational capacity to supply either a central warehouse or customers directly. Organisations able to demonstrate product safety and testing compliance, consistent stock availability and dependable delivery across the United Kingdom should monitor the next formal procurement stage and use the engagement to shape their preparation.

## Notice

Under the Procurement Act 2023, YPO are looking to undertake preliminary market engagement to establish a compliant route to market for public sector organisations specifically for Early Years establishments requiring products under the scope of Early Years Construction. This framework will be for stock delivery into our warehouse, and direct delivery from the supplier to our customer base. This is a renewal of the previous framework 001144 (under the now redundant Public Contracts Regulations 2015). The aim of this framework is to provide high quality products for the nursery and early years market, including but not limited to; primary schools, public and private nurseries, playgroups and childminders. YPO has pre-prepared a document for any supplier who may be interested in this opportunity. The purpose of this document is for suppliers to provide information regarding standard specifications which are available to the market, and to understand the capabilities of the supply base. Suppliers are encouraged to provide item/range description, pack size, dimensions, materials, age range/suitability, testing standards, imagery and website links for any products that they deem suitable under the scope of this tender. YPO reserves the right to not commit to advertising this tender if we do so wish. Should YPO wish to proceed further a formal procurement process will be followed in accordance with YPO's contract procedure rules and in line with the Procurement Act 2023 as relevant. Please note that any information is being sought without prejudice and without commitment. Next Steps: Interested organisations are invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement exercise. The pre-engagement period will be from 27/08/2026 to 24/09/2026. Please contact Lauren Howram at lauren.howram@ypo.co.uk for the documentation and any further information.

### Planning Information

The PME will be advertised 27/08/2026 for 4 weeks for the supply of Early years Construction for use in Early Years establishments - including nurseries, primary schools, playgroups and childminders.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081845-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 8 Jan 2027 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2031 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £4,200,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | YPO |
| Locality | WAKEFIELD |
| Postcode area | Wakefield |
| Postcode | WF2 0XE |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE4 West Yorkshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE45 Wakefield |
| Local authority | Wakefield |
| Electoral ward | Wrenthorpe and Outwood West |
| Westminster constituency | Wakefield and Rothwell |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 37 - Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories

### Codes

- 37000000 - Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 15:07 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081845-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081845-2026
  27th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edc6.json.
