---
title: "UWTSD2627/244. Minor Works Framework 2026"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06edc9"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edc9"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edc9.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edc9.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# UWTSD2627/244. Minor Works Framework 2026

Buyer: University of Wales Trinity Saint David  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06edc9

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edc9)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edc9.json)

## Summary

The University of Wales Trinity Saint David Group, together with Coleg Sir Gar, Pembrokeshire College and Coleg Ceredigion, is procuring a multi-supplier framework for property-related minor works, reactive maintenance and specialist trade services across its estate. The 14 lots cover general building, mechanical and plumbing, electrical, civil engineering, IT infrastructure, roofing, glazing and doors, flooring, drainage, painting and decorating, structural steel and welding, fire compartmentation, 24/7 plumbing and emergency repairs, and locksmith and electronic access-control systems. Work may include planned maintenance, refurbishment, statutory compliance, lifecycle replacement, alterations, urgent repairs and out-of-hours attendance. Delivery areas vary by lot and include Swansea, Carmarthenshire, Cardiff, Ceredigion, Pembrokeshire, London and Birmingham, across occupied and unoccupied educational, residential, office, specialist and external premises.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyers invited offers through an open procedure for an open framework agreement. Suppliers may bid for one or more lots, with each lot evaluated separately. Enquiries were due by noon on 29 September 2026, and tenders by noon on 6 October 2026; submissions are electronic and may be in English or Welsh. The award decision was due by 30 October 2026. The framework is scheduled to run from 2 November 2026 to 1 November 2030, with an option to extend to 1 November 2034. Its estimated value is £23,000,000 excluding VAT (£27,600,000 including VAT). Quality carries 90% and price 10%, based on day rates and out-of-hours rates. Up to 84 suppliers may join.

This opportunity suits specialist contractors and multi-trade building firms able to deliver minor works and maintenance in live education and operational environments. Bidders can target individual trades and geographical areas rather than the whole requirement, and the framework is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Relevant capability may include managing labour, supervision, materials, plant, access equipment, temporary works, testing, certification, site welfare and safe phasing. Depending on the lot, suppliers may need expertise in building, mechanical and plumbing systems, electrical installations, civil engineering, IT infrastructure, roofing, glazing, flooring, drainage, decorating, steel fabrication, passive fire safety, emergency plumbing, locksmithing or access-control programming. Strong quality evidence, responsive mobilisation and capacity for planned, reactive, urgent and out-of-hours work will be important.

## Notice

The University of Wales Trinity Saint David Group and Pembrokeshire College is establishing a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of property-related minor works, reactive maintenance and specialist trade services across its estate. The Framework will provide the Client with a structured, compliant and efficient mechanism for procuring a range of planned, reactive and specialist works and services required to support the operation, maintenance and improvement of its estate. The Framework is intended to support: Planned maintenance and minor works; Lifecycle replacement and improvement programmes; Compliance and statutory works; Minor refurbishment and alteration projects; Specialist trade works; Responsive and reactive maintenance; Urgent and emergency repairs and associated out-of-hours requirements. The Framework is divided into fourteen Lots, with geographical coverage varying by Lot. Tenderers may apply for one or more Lots, subject to the requirements and geographical coverage specified within the Tender documentation.

### Lot Information

1. General Building Works

This Lot covers general minor construction, alteration, refurbishment, and planned maintenance works across the Client estate. Projects will generally be low to medium complexity and short duration, undertaken in both occupied and unoccupied premises including academic buildings, offices, residential accommodation, specialist facilities, and external estate areas. The Contractor shall provide all labour, supervision, materials, plant, tools, temporary works, access equipment, site management, and welfare facilities necessary to complete the works.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire Geo 4 - London Geo 5 - Birmingham

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years

2. Mechanical & Plumbing Works

This Lot covers minor mechanical and plumbing installation, alteration, replacement, and planned maintenance works across the Client estate. Works may take place in occupied and unoccupied premises including academic buildings, residential accommodation, offices, specialist teaching facilities, plant rooms, and external service areas. The Contractor shall provide all labour, supervision, materials, plant, access equipment, temporary services, testing equipment, and management necessary to complete the works.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire Geo 4 - London Geo 5 - Birmingham

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

3. Electrical Works

This Lot covers minor electrical installation, alteration, replacement, upgrade, and planned maintenance works across the Client estate. Works will be undertaken in both occupied and unoccupied premises including academic buildings, residential accommodation, offices, specialist facilities, and external estate areas. The Contractor shall provide all labour, supervision, materials, plant, access equipment, temporary supplies, testing equipment, certification, and management necessary to complete the works.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire Geo 4 - London Geo 5 - Birmingham

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years

4. Civil Engineering Works

This Lot covers minor civil engineering and external infrastructure works across the Client estate. Works will primarily relate to external areas and infrastructure and may be undertaken in operational campus environments requiring careful phasing and safe access controls. The Contractor shall provide all labour, supervision, materials, plant, temporary works, traffic management, access equipment, setting out, and testing necessary to complete the works.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years

5. IT Infrastructure Works

This Lot covers minor IT and communications infrastructure installation, alteration, upgrade, and associated containment works across the Client estate. Works may be undertaken in teaching spaces, offices, residential accommodation, specialist facilities, data rooms, and external areas. The Contractor shall provide all labour, supervision, materials, containment, fixings, termination equipment, testing equipment, labelling, and management necessary to complete the works.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

6. Roofing Works

This Lot covers minor roofing repairs, maintenance, refurbishment, and renewal works across the Client estate. The estate includes single and multi-storey academic buildings, residential accommodation, offices, specialist facilities, depots, agricultural buildings, and listed properties. Works may be undertaken in operational environments and must be carefully managed to prevent water ingress, disruption, or safety risk. The Contractor shall provide all labour, supervision, materials, access systems, temporary weather protection, plant, and management necessary to complete the works safely and effectively.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

7. Glazing Systems & Door Sets

This Lot covers minor works relating to the installation, repair, replacement, and upgrade of glazing systems, windows, doors, and associated components across the Client estate. Works may be undertaken in academic buildings, residential accommodation, offices, specialist facilities, heritage buildings, and operational campus environments. The Contractor shall provide all labour, supervision, materials, access equipment, temporary weather protection, making good, and management necessary to complete the works.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire Geo 5 - Birmingham

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

8. Flooring Works

This Lot covers the supply, preparation, installation, repair, and replacement of internal flooring systems across the Client estate. Works may be undertaken in teaching spaces, circulation areas, offices, residential accommodation, specialist laboratories, workshops, and other operational buildings. The Contractor shall provide all labour, materials, plant, subfloor preparation, moisture testing, finishing, and management necessary to complete the works.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire Geo 4 - London Geo 5 - Birmingham

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

9. Drainage Works

This Lot covers minor drainage installation, repair, alteration, investigation, and renewal works across the Client estate. Works may relate to below-ground drainage, surface water systems, foul drainage networks, and associated infrastructure within operational campus environments. The Contractor shall provide all labour, supervision, excavation, plant, reinstatement, testing, and management necessary to complete the works.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

10. Painting & Decorating

This Lot covers internal and external painting, decorating, and surface finishing works across the Client estate. Works may be undertaken in teaching spaces, residential accommodation, offices, circulation areas, specialist facilities, and external facades, often within occupied buildings. The Contractor shall provide all labour, materials, preparation works, access equipment, protection, and management necessary to complete the works to a high standard.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire Geo 4 - London Geo 5 - Birmingham

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

11. Structural Steel, Fabrication & Welding

This Lot covers minor structural steel fabrication, supply, installation, alteration. Works may support refurbishment projects, structural alterations, access improvements, plant support installations, and minor extensions. The Contractor shall provide all labour, design (where required), fabrication, lifting operations, temporary works, finishing, and management necessary to complete the works safely and in compliance with statutory requirements.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

12. Fire Compartmentation Remediation Works

This Lot covers passive fire safety works and associated compliance works across the Client estate. Works will support statutory compliance, fire risk assessment actions, building safety improvements, and life safety enhancements in academic buildings, residential accommodation, offices, and specialist facilities. The Contractor shall provide all labour, materials, access equipment, certification, photographic records, and management necessary to complete the works in accordance with current fire safety legislation and best practice.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire Geo 4 - London Geo 5 - Birmingham

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

13. 24/7 Plumbing, Reactive Maintenance & Emergency Repairs

This Lot provides 24-hour reactive maintenance, emergency attendance, and urgent plumbing-related repair works across the Client estate. Works will address unplanned failures, leaks, system breakdowns, safety risks, and urgent remedial issues affecting operational buildings including academic facilities, residential accommodation, offices, and specialist spaces. The Contractor shall provide a fully operational 24/7 call-out service, including labour, supervision, materials, temporary measures, and immediate making-safe works.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire Geo 4 - London Geo 5 - Birmingham

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

14. Locksmith & Door Access Control Systems

This Lot covers locksmith services, door hardware installation, and electronic access control system works across the Client estate. Works may take place in academic buildings, student accommodation, offices, laboratories, and specialist facilities. The Contractor shall provide all labour, supervision, materials, programming, testing equipment, and management necessary to complete the works.

Options: Each Service Lot is further subdivided into five (5) Geographical Lots to reflect the diverse requirements across the Client's geographically dispersed estate. These are the relevant Geographical Lots for this Service Lot. Geo 1 - Swansea, Carmarthenshire & Cardiff Geo 2 - Ceredigion Geo 3 - Pembrokeshire Geo 4 - London Geo 5 - Birmingham

Renewal: The Framework will operate for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years, subject to a maximum total duration of eight (8) years.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081848-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 6 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Nov 2026 - 1 Nov 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £23,000,000 |
| Lots value | £23,000,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | University of Wales Trinity Saint David |
| Additional buyers | Coleg Ceredigion; Coleg Sir Gar; Pembrokeshire College |
| Locality | CARMARTHEN |
| Postcode area | Swansea |
| Postcode | SA31 3EP |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL4 Mid and South West Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL42 South West Wales |
| Local authority | Carmarthenshire |
| Electoral ward | Carmarthen Town West |
| Westminster constituency | Caerfyrddin |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 15:10 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081848-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081848-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377772
  UWTSD2627.244 Document 1 Tendering Infromation and Instructions
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377773
  UWTSD2627.244 Document 2 Specification
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377774
  UWTSD2627.244 Document 3 Evaluation Criteria, Tender Questions & Mandatory Forms
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377775
  UWTSD2627.244 - Appendix 1 - Supplier Code of Conduct
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377776
  Lot 1_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377777
  Lot 2_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377778
  Lot 3_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377779
  Lot 4_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377780
  Lot 5_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377781
  Lot 6_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377782
  Lot 7_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377783
  Lot 8_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377784
  Lot 9_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377785
  Lot 10_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377786
  Lot 11_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377787
  Lot 12_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377788
  Lot 13_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=377789
  Lot 14_Appendix B_Pricing Schedule

## Notice URLs

- http://www.uwtsd.ac.uk
- https://www.csgcc.ac.uk
- https://www.csgcc.ac.uk/en
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.pembrokeshire.ac.uk/
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edc9. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edc9.json.
