---
title: "All Age Carers Hub"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Cheshire East Borough Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# All Age Carers Hub

Buyer: Cheshire East Borough Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2.json)

## Summary

Cheshire East Council intends to recommission an all-age carers support hub for Cheshire East. The service will support adult carers who provide unpaid care to family members, friends and neighbours living within the borough. It is a health and social work service (CPV 85000000), covering accessible information, advice and guidance; early identification and engagement; flexible preventative support; wellbeing, training and skills development; peer and community support; digital innovation; co-production; and targeted interventions for carers facing additional barriers or inequalities. The final scope will be shaped through market engagement and service design. The work will be delivered across Cheshire East, for carers connected to people living within the borough.

This procurement is at the planning stage: the council has announced its intention to procure, but this is not an invitation to tender. It expects to use an open procedure for one lot under the light-touch regime. The estimated value is £4,627,000 excluding VAT, or £5,552,400 including VAT. The planned contract period is 1 July 2027 to 30 June 2032, with renewal possible up to 30 June 2034. The council expects to publish a further notice on 23 November 2026. Preliminary market engagement includes an in-person session at Macclesfield Town Hall on 21 September 2026, from 10:30 to 13:00; attendance registration is expected by 16 September 2026 at 17:00. Feedback will inform the final service design and procurement approach.

The planned service should suit organisations experienced in supporting unpaid carers through health, social care, community or voluntary-sector provision. Relevant capability is likely to include delivering accessible advice and guidance, identifying carers early, providing flexible preventative and wellbeing support, and developing training, skills, peer networks and community links. Providers should be prepared to work collaboratively with carers and partners through co-production, use digital approaches appropriately, and design targeted support for people facing additional barriers or inequalities. The council is looking for a broad, inclusive support model rather than a narrowly defined single intervention. Organisations with experience engaging diverse communities, coordinating local services and measuring outcomes should use the market engagement to understand how their expertise could contribute to the developing specification.

## Notice

Cheshire East Council is recommissioning its support offer for carers across the borough. The service will support adult carers who provide unpaid care and support to family members, friends and neighbours living within Cheshire East. Under the Care Act 2014, the Local Authority has a statutory responsibility to identify, assess need and support carers. The Council recognises the vital contribution unpaid carers make to sustaining families, communities, health services and social care and is committed to ensuring carers are recognised, valued and supported as equal partners in care. The final scope of the procurement will be confirmed following market engagement and completion of the service design process. It is anticipated the contract will include: provision of accessible information, advice and guidance; early identification and engagement; flexible preventative support; promoting wellbeing, training and skills development; peer and community support; digital innovation; co-production; and targeted interventions for carers facing additional barriers or inequalities.

### Planning Information

This event is designed for service providers seeking to understand and tender for Cheshire East Carers' Support Services. 
The event will take place in-person at 10:30 - 13:00 on Monday 21 September 2026, at Council Chambers, Macclesfield Town Hall, Market Place, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1EA.
The session will cover:
• An overview of the council's commissioning intentions and ambitions.
• Learning from co-production activities and how these have informed our approach. 
• Interactive table discussions to gather feedback from the market on proposals and explore opportunities for collaboration, good practice and lessons learned that may inform final service design and procurement approach. 
• Insight into the procurement approach, indicative timeline and next steps. 
To register attendance at the event, please confirm by emailing Commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk and add "Acceptance of market engagement invitation" as the subject line. Please include the following information within the body of the email:
Attendee name(s)
Job title(s)
Organisation name
A calendar invitation will be sent following receipt of your request.
Registration to join the event will close at 17:00 on 16 September 2026.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082094-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 23 Nov 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jul 2027 - 30 Jun 2032 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £4,627,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Cheshire East Borough Council |
| Locality | CREWE |
| Postcode area | Crewe |
| Postcode | CW1 2JZ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD6 Cheshire |
| ITL 3 | TLD62 Cheshire East |
| Local authority | Cheshire East |
| Electoral ward | Crewe Central |
| Westminster constituency | Crewe and Nantwich |
| Delivery location | TLD62 Cheshire East |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85000000 - Health and social work services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 11:02 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082094-2026
- 27 Aug 2026 at 15:16 - Planning - UK1 - Pipeline Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081859-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082094-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081859-2026
  27th August 2026 - Pipeline notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2.json.
