---
title: "PS-26-151 - Housing Maintenance & Owner Occ Framework (PRJ0013890)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06edd6"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edd6"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edd6.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edd6.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "East Ayrshire Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# PS-26-151 - Housing Maintenance & Owner Occ Framework (PRJ0013890)

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06edd6

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edd6)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edd6.json)

## Summary

East Ayrshire Council is procuring a construction and housing maintenance framework to support its Housing Asset Services team. Contractors will provide work on the Council’s tenanted and owner-occupied domestic properties, supporting emergency and routine maintenance and helping complete jobs within appointment and target dates. The framework covers 12 trade and service areas: flat roofing, plastering and rendering, general building, wet-floor shower areas, timber and metal fencing, general roofing, electrical work, joinery, glazing, blacksmith and metal work, plumbing, and environmental services. The work will be delivered in East Ayrshire. The Council’s tenanted properties are mainly maintained by its in-house team, while owner-occupied properties are delivered by subcontractors; this framework supports both arrangements.

The procurement has reached tender: East Ayrshire Council invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission. The deadline for tenders was 29 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. Evaluation was due to start on 30 September 2026 at 12:00 noon, with bids opened at that time. The framework’s estimated value is £4,500,000. It is divided into 12 lots, and suppliers may bid for all 12. Each lot has a contract period from 30 November 2026 to 29 March 2030, with the framework due to be re-tendered after four years. Up to 30 suppliers may be appointed. Bids must remain valid for 90 days, variants are not allowed, and submissions must be in English. Award criteria are set out in the procurement documents, with price not the only criterion for the wet-floor shower areas lot.

This opportunity suits construction and specialist property-maintenance contractors able to deliver one or more of the 12 trade areas, including roofing, building, plastering, plumbing, electrical, joinery, glazing, fencing, metalwork, wet-floor installations and environmental services. Suppliers must demonstrate relevant technical and professional experience through examples or references, and may need to evidence their skills, efficiency and reliability. Quality assurance requires a UKAS-accredited ISO 9001 certificate or equivalent. Health and safety requires a UKAS-accredited BS OHSAS 18001 certificate or equivalent, or successful assessment under a construction-related SSIP scheme within the previous 12 months. Environmental management requires ISO 14001 or EMAS certification, or an equivalent certificate. Bidders also need a Creditsafe credit score of at least 30 out of 100. Subcontracting and community-benefit requirements apply.

## Notice

East Ayrshire Council have an expansive portfolio of domestic and owner occupied properties. The Council's tenanted properties are maintained primarily by an in-house team. Housing Asset Services require various sub-contractors to support the team in completing both housing related emergency and maintenance works to ensure they are completed within appointment /target dates and thus ensure KPI's are achieved. Owner Occupied Properties are currently delivered by sub-contractors and this framework has been developed to ensure this same practice is continued. The framework will be split into the following lots: LOT 1 FLAT ROOFING LOT 2 PLASTERWORK AND RENDER LOT 3 GENERAL BUILDER LOT 4 WET FLOOR SHOWER AREAS LOT 5 TIMBER AND METAL FENCING LOT 6 GENERAL ROOFING LOT 7 ELECTRICAL WORK LOT 8 JOINERY WORK LOT 9 GLAZING WORK LOT 10 BLACKSMITH/METAL WORK LOT 11 PLUMBING WORK LOT 12 ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

### Lot Information

Plaster and Render Work

Plaster/Render Works - Internal and External

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Builder Work

Lot 3 - Builder Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Wet Floor Shower Areas

Lot 4 - Wet Floor Shower Areas

Renewal: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Timber Fencing & Metal Work

Lot 5 - Timber and Metal Fencing

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

General Roofing Work

Lot 6 - General Roofing Works

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Electrical Work

Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Joinery Work

Lot 8 - Joinery Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Glazing Work

Lot 9 - Glazing Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Blacksmith & Metal Work

Lot 10 - Blacksmith & Metal Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Plumbing Work

Lot 11 - Plumbing Work

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Environmental Services

Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Renewal: Will be re-tendered following expiry of this framework in 4 years

Flat Roofing Works

Flat Roofing Works

Renewal: This framework will be retendered upon its expiry

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081864-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 30 Nov 2026 - 29 Mar 2030 |
| Recurrence | This framework will be subject to a re-tender process in 4 years. |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | East Ayrshire Council |
| Locality | KILMARNOCK |
| Postcode area | Kilmarnock |
| Postcode | KA3 7BU |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM9 Southern Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM93 North Ayrshire and East Ayrshire |
| Local authority | East Ayrshire |
| Electoral ward | Kilmarnock East and Hurlford |
| Westminster constituency | Kilmarnock and Loudoun |
| Delivery location | TLM93 North Ayrshire and East Ayrshire |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work
- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work
- 45100000 - Site preparation work
- 45210000 - Building construction work
- 45260000 - Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45262520 - Bricklaying work
- 45262680 - Welding
- 45311000 - Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 - Electrical wiring work
- 45324000 - Plasterboard works
- 45332000 - Plumbing and drain-laying work
- 45340000 - Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45342000 - Erection of fencing
- 45400000 - Building completion work
- 45410000 - Plastering work
- 45420000 - Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421000 - Joinery work
- 45432100 - Floor laying and covering work
- 45440000 - Painting and glazing work
- 45441000 - Glazing work
- 45450000 - Other building completion work
- 71313000 - Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71550000 - Blacksmith services
- 90700000 - Environmental services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 15:18 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081864-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363
- http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840197
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223
- https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edd6. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edd6.json.
