---
title: "715907497 - Specialist Hydraulics Equipment (SHE) - UK1"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06edda"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edda"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edda.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edda.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Submarine Delivery Agency"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# 715907497 - Specialist Hydraulics Equipment (SHE) - UK1

Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06edda

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edda)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edda.json)

## Summary

The Submarine Delivery Agency intends to procure specialist hydraulic equipment for submarine-related requirements. The scope is identified as specialised hydraulic equipment, with the procurement primarily for goods and potentially associated services. The classifications cover hydraulic equipment and submarines, including strategic and attack submarines powered by nuclear fuel. Delivery is required across the United Kingdom. The buying organisation is the Submarine Delivery Agency, a central government body responsible for submarine delivery. The requirement sits within the defence and security sector, so it is relevant to manufacturers, distributors and service providers working with specialist hydraulic systems for submarine or other highly controlled defence applications. The pipeline notice is intended to alert the market to a potential future requirement rather than define a final specification.

This procurement is at the planning stage: the buyer has announced an intention to procure, but has not issued an invitation to tender. The buyer expects a further notice on 26 February 2027. It currently plans one lot, with a contract period expected to run from 16 February 2028 to 15 February 2033, with a possible extension to 15 February 2038. The estimated value is £66,666,666.66 excluding VAT and £80,000,000 including VAT. The contract dates, value and future tender timing are provisional and may change. The planned requirement is being treated as a defence and security procurement. The notice does not constitute a request for expressions of interest or a commitment to proceed with a procurement exercise.

This requirement should suit businesses that manufacture, supply or support specialist hydraulic equipment for submarine and defence applications. Relevant suppliers are likely to include firms with established capability in hydraulic systems, equipment integration, technical support and delivery for complex military platforms. Experience of supplying equipment for strategic or attack submarines would be particularly relevant, as would the ability to work across United Kingdom delivery locations. The defence and security setting means prospective suppliers should prepare for the controls, assurance requirements and technical evidence normally associated with sensitive government work, while relying on the eventual procurement documents for the precise requirements. Businesses that can demonstrate dependable specialist equipment, robust support arrangements and capacity for a substantial, multi-year requirement should monitor the planned future tender.

## Notice

This Pipeline Notice relates to a potential future requirement by the Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) for Specialised Hydraulic Equipment (SHE). The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Further details will be provided in future notices. Interested parties are to note: * Suppliers are requested not to contact any representatives of the Authority regarding this potential requirement until further formal communication is issued via official notices. * This Pipeline Notice is intended solely to alert the market to a potential future requirement. It does not constitute a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI) nor a commitment to undertake a procurement exercise. * The publication date of the UK 4 Tender Notice, Contract Value, Contract start date and Contract end date are provisional and still subject to change.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081871-2026 |
| Notice type | UK1 - Pipeline Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 26 Feb 2027 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 16 Feb 2028 - 15 Feb 2033 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £66,666,666 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Submarine Delivery Agency |
| Locality | BRISTOL |
| Postcode area | Bristol |
| Postcode | BS34 8JH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLK South West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLK5 West of England |
| ITL 3 | TLK52 Bath & North East Somerset and South Gloucestershire |
| Local authority | South Gloucestershire |
| Electoral ward | Stoke Park & Cheswick |
| Westminster constituency | Filton and Bradley Stoke |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 35 - Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- 43 - Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment

### Codes

- 35512000 - Submarines
- 35512100 - Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled
- 35512200 - Attack submarine nuclear fuelled
- 43328100 - Hydraulic equipment

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 15:25 - Planning - UK1 - Pipeline Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081871-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081871-2026
  27th August 2026 - Pipeline notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edda. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edda.json.
