---
title: "Characters of Fashion Exhibition (Build)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06edec"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edec"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edec.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edec.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Characters of Fashion Exhibition (Build)

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06edec

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edec)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edec.json)

## Summary

The City of London Corporation is procuring construction work to build structures for the Characters of Fashion exhibition at the Barbican in London. The requirement covers the physical build of exhibition structures rather than exhibition curation, content production or general venue services. It is categorised as works, with the stated classification covering structures construction work. The buyer is The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London, a public authority responsible for arranging and funding the requirement. The delivery location is the Barbican. This opportunity is therefore relevant to construction contractors, exhibition-build specialists and firms providing structural fabrication and installation for cultural, arts or public-facing venues.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Responses and enquiries must be submitted by 22 September 2026 at 17:00. Responses must be made electronically through the Jaggaer Portal. There is one lot covering the exhibition build. The contract period runs from 26 October 2026 to 28 May 2027. The published gross value is £0. Tenders will be assessed using three stated areas: commercial considerations carry 50%, technical considerations 35%, and responsible procurement 15%. The detailed requirements and evaluation information are contained in the invitation to tender. The procurement is below the applicable threshold.

This opportunity suits a contractor able to plan, fabricate and build temporary or permanent structures for a major exhibition environment, with delivery capability in London. Relevant businesses are likely to include exhibition contractors, set and display construction firms, specialist fabricators, and construction companies experienced in working within public cultural venues. The requirement calls for practical structural-build capability and the capacity to deliver the works within the defined contract period. Suppliers should also be prepared to demonstrate a credible technical approach, a competitive commercial offer and responsible procurement practices, because these are the three areas used to assess tenders. The single-lot format presents one defined exhibition-build requirement rather than separate specialist packages.

## Notice

Build of structures fort he Characters of Fashion Exhibition taking place in the Barbican.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081904-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 26 Oct 2026 - 28 May 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London |
| Locality | CITY OF LONDON |
| Postcode area | Central London |
| Postcode | EC2P 2EJ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI43 Haringey and Islington |
| Local authority | Islington |
| Electoral ward | Clerkenwell |
| Westminster constituency | Islington South and Finsbury |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45223000 - Structures construction work

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 15:49 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081904-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081904-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1734337552440.476367-1
- https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edec. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edec.json.
