{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0-2026-08-27T16:01:57+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T16:01:57+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
            "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park",
                "locality": "Warrington",
                "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKD61"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Mark McCue",
                "email": "Mark.McCue@uuplc.co.uk",
                "telephone": "+44 293420000"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "privateUtility",
                        "description": "Private utility"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
        "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "PRO005115",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework",
        "description": "This procurement covers the United Utilities Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework Agreement",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "LOT-0000",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45246400",
                        "description": "Flood-prevention works"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "42131143",
                        "description": "Flood-control valves"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "44212382",
                        "description": "Floodgates"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45246410",
                        "description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "90480000",
                        "description": "Sewerage management services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKD",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 24936000,
            "amount": 20780000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
        "procedure": {
            "features": "This procurement is being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure. The process will run as a combined submission covering both the standard selection questionnaire (PSQ) elements and the initial Invitation to Tender (ITT). Following the evaluation of initial Tenders, the Company reserves the right to award the Contract directly on the basis of those initial submissions without further interaction. However, the Company reserves the option, at its sole discretion, to conduct a negotiation stage. Should the Company choose to trigger negotiations, a maximum of the three (3) highest-ranked, compliant Bidders will be shortlisted and invited to negotiate. Following any such negotiations, participating Bidders will be invited to submit a Best and Final Offer (BAFO) on pricing before final contract award. Full details of the evaluation methodology, down-selection mechanics, and negotiation parameters are set out in the Procurement Documents."
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "additionalProcurementCategories": [
            "works"
        ],
        "specialRegime": [
            "utilities"
        ],
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "techniques": {
            "hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
            "frameworkAgreement": {
                "maximumParticipants": 1,
                "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
                "type": "closed",
                "description": "This Framework will be awarded to a single supplier, who will retain responsibility for the entirety of requirements under the Agreement."
            }
        },
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108617&TID100113676&B=",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-28T15:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-21T15:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "LOT-0000",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 24936000,
                    "amount": 20780000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Technical Capability",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 60,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Commercial (Pricing)",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "selectionCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "economic",
                            "description": "The Legal and Financial conditions of participation shall be as per the published tender documentation, available on the EU Supply tendering portal."
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "technical",
                            "description": "The Technical Ability conditions of participation shall be as per the published tender documentation, available on the EU Supply tendering portal."
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "This Framework will accommodate for a 5-year extension term and a further 5-year extension term thereafter, in alignment with regulatory AMP periods."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "081910-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081910-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T16:01:57+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}