---
title: "Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "United Utilities Water Limited"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0.json)

## Summary

United Utilities Water Limited is seeking a single supplier for a Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework covering the United Kingdom. The requirement combines services and works to reduce and manage sewer flooding. It includes flood-prevention works, flood-control valves, floodgates, maintenance of flood defences and sewerage management services. The appointed supplier will retain responsibility for the entirety of the framework requirements, rather than delivering only a separate specialist element. This suits businesses providing integrated flood-risk, drainage and sewerage solutions, including contractors able to combine construction, maintenance and operational services. The framework is being procured by United Utilities Water Limited, a private water utility, for work delivered across the UK.

The procurement has reached tender: United Utilities invited offers through an open Competitive Flexible Procedure. Bidders submit a combined selection questionnaire and initial tender; the buyer may award from those submissions or negotiate with up to three highest-ranked compliant bidders before requesting Best and Final Offers. Enquiries close on 21 September 2026 at 15:00, and offers close on 28 September 2026 at 15:00. The intended award period ends on 30 October 2026. The framework is valued at £20,780,000 excluding VAT and £24,936,000 including VAT. It is a closed framework for one supplier, without reopening competition. The contract period is 10 November 2026 to 31 March 2030, with two possible five-year extensions up to 31 March 2040. Evaluation is 60% technical capability and 40% pricing. Electronic submission in English is allowed.

This opportunity is suited to an SME or larger contractor with demonstrable technical capability in sewer-flooding mitigation, flood prevention, flood-defence maintenance, flood-control equipment and sewerage management. Strong candidates will be able to deliver both construction-related works and ongoing services, coordinate the full requirement and accept responsibility as the framework’s sole supplier. The tender requires bidders to meet legal and financial participation conditions and technical ability requirements set out in the procurement documentation. Businesses should therefore have the financial standing, delivery capacity, technical resources and relevant experience needed to manage a broad, integrated utility programme across the UK. Suppliers with complementary in-house teams or established delivery partners may be well placed where they can provide a complete end-to-end service.

## Notice

This procurement covers the United Utilities Sewer Flooding Mitigation Framework Agreement

### Lot Information

Lot LOT-0000

Renewal: This Framework will accommodate for a 5-year extension term and a further 5-year extension term thereafter, in alignment with regulatory AMP periods.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081910-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 10 Nov 2026 - 31 Mar 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £20,780,000 |
| Lots value | £20,780,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | United Utilities Water Limited |
| Locality | WARRINGTON |
| Postcode area | Warrington |
| Postcode | WA5 3LP |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD6 Cheshire |
| ITL 3 | TLD61 Warrington |
| Local authority | Warrington |
| Electoral ward | Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall |
| Westminster constituency | Warrington South |
| Delivery location | TLD North West (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 42 - Industrial machinery
- 44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45 - Construction work
- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 42131143 - Flood-control valves
- 44212382 - Floodgates
- 45246400 - Flood-prevention works
- 45246410 - Flood-defences maintenance works
- 90480000 - Sewerage management services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 16:01 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081910-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081910-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108617&TID100113676&B=
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.unitedutilities.com

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06edf0.json.
