{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee00-2026-08-27T16:32:08+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T16:32:08+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee00",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
            "name": "University of Exeter",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Northcote House",
                "locality": "Exeter",
                "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKK43"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Adam Rossiter",
                "email": "a.m.rossiter@exeter.ac.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "name": "University of Exeter"
    },
    "planning": {
        "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Common services"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "UOE/2026/164",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Water Hygiene Safety & Maintenance Services",
        "description": "The University of Exeter requires the monitoring, testing, inspection and maintenance of water systems for the control of legionella bacteria across the estate in accordance with the recommendations of the current legionella risk assessments. The parameters and performance requirements for this will be detailed in the legionella risk assessments and will be in accordance with HSG 274 Part 2 where applicable.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "LOT-0000",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71333000",
                        "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71630000",
                        "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 1200000,
            "amount": 1000000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108620&TID100113679&B=",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-25T11:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-17T13:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "LOT-0000",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 1200000,
                    "amount": 1000000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 60,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Price",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2029-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-25T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "081938-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081938-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T16:32:08+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}