---
title: "Cost Consultancy for Kent Police"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee09"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee09"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee09.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee09.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Cost Consultancy for Kent Police

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee09

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee09)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee09.json)

## Summary

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent intends to procure cost consultancy services for Kent Police. The requirement covers independent cost consultancy, construction feasibility assessments, construction strategy support and project management support. It is a professional services contract focused on quantity surveying and the financial and strategic management of construction projects. The work will support Kent Police’s construction-related activities and is intended for delivery in the United Kingdom, including the South East of England. Suppliers specialising in cost consultancy, quantity surveying, construction feasibility and project management for public-sector or complex estate programmes may be relevant. The requirement is presented as one overall service lot rather than separate packages, so a supplier should be able to address the combined consultancy scope or participate through an appropriate delivery arrangement.

This procurement is at the planning stage: the buyer has announced its intention to procure but has not issued an invitation to tender. The expected procedure is an above-threshold tender for services, with an estimated value of £500,000 excluding VAT and £600,000 including VAT. The planned contract period is 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2029, with the possibility of renewal or extension to 28 November 2031. The procurement comprises one lot covering the full cost consultancy requirement. Preliminary market engagement is scheduled, with a planned date of 4 September 2026 for supplier involvement. The buyer has not yet set out final tender deadlines or evaluation criteria. Suppliers should therefore treat the dates and proposed arrangements as indicative while preparing for the future competition.

This requirement is likely to suit established cost consultants, quantity surveying practices and multidisciplinary construction consultancies able to provide independent advice across feasibility, construction strategy, project management and cost control. Relevant suppliers will need the technical capacity to assess construction options, develop or test project costs, support strategic decisions and provide project management input for a police organisation. Experience of construction programmes, estates work or other complex public-sector environments would position a supplier well, particularly where projects require independent cost assurance and coordinated professional advice. The combined scope may favour a consultancy with a broad in-house team, or a lead supplier with reliable specialist partners. Businesses should use the planning period to review their evidence, resources and proposed delivery model before the procurement reaches the tender stage.

## Notice

Cost consultancy services including: Independent cost consultancy services. Feasibility for Construction feasibilities. Feasibility for Construction strategy support. Project Management support. For Kent Police

### Planning Information

This opportunity can be found a follows:
1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login
2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section
3. Click ‘Register Interest'
4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.
5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.
The message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081959-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £500,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent |
| Locality | MAIDSTONE |
| Postcode area | Rochester |
| Postcode | ME15 9BZ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ4 Kent |
| ITL 3 | TLJ45 Mid Kent |
| Local authority | Maidstone |
| Electoral ward | Park Wood & Mangravet |
| Westminster constituency | Faversham and Mid Kent |
| Delivery location | TLJ South East (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 71324000 - Quantity surveying services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 17:04 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081959-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081959-2026
  27th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://7force.force.com/login
- https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee09. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee09.json.
