---
title: "Fire Safety and Planned Programme Works (Interim)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Harlow Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Fire Safety and Planned Programme Works (Interim)

Buyer: Harlow Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10.json)

## Summary

Harlow Council is procuring construction and fire-safety remedial works under the title Fire Safety and Planned Programme Works (Interim). The requirement covers outstanding and emerging fire risk assessment actions and directly connected works. It includes passive fire protection and compartmentation, including loft and roof-void compartmentation; fire stopping and cavity barriers; fire doors, door sets, components, fire-rated glazing and access panels; and active fire-protection systems when instructed. It also covers intrusive verification, surveys, inspections and testing, builders’ work, making good, access and temporary works, plus other fire-safety work ordered by the council. The procurement is divided into West, Central and East lots, covering West Essex and the stated delivery areas.

The process reached tender: Harlow Council invited offers using a selective restricted procedure. Bids were to be submitted electronically in English by 29 September 2026. The contract period for the lots is 11 January 2027 to 11 December 2028. The estimated procurement value is £15,000,000 including the three lots; each lot is intended to result in a separate JCT Measured Term Contract 2024. The tender does not allow variant bids and does not provide for renewals or additional options. The requirement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. The published correction confirms that the works are divided into three lots, rather than being a single undivided contract, and corrects the location reference to West Essex.

This opportunity suits construction contractors and specialist fire-safety firms able to deliver remedial works across a term contract, either directly or through an established delivery team. Relevant capability includes passive fire protection, compartmentation, fire stopping, cavity barriers, fire doors and door sets, fire-rated glazing, access panels and associated making-good works. Suppliers may also need to undertake or coordinate intrusive verification, surveys, inspections and testing, and install active fire-protection systems when ordered. The requirement is suitable for businesses with the operational capacity to respond to outstanding and emerging fire-risk actions, manage access and temporary works, and deliver multiple work orders across the West, Central or East lot areas. Experience of measured-term construction contracting would be directly relevant.

## Notice

The Works comprise outstanding and emerging FRA remedial actions and directly associated or consequential fire-safety works. The scope includes passive fire protection and compartmentation, including loft and roof-void compartmentation; fire stopping and cavity barriers; fire doors, door sets, door components, fire-rated glazing and access panels; active fire-protection systems where instructed; intrusive verification, surveys, inspections and testing necessary to define or complete remedial work; associated builders work, making good, access and temporary works; and other work expressly identified in an Order that is directly connected to a fire-safety requirement.The contract is divided into three lots. Lot 1 - WEST, Lot 2 - CENTRAL and Lot 3 - EAST. Each Lot will result in a separate JCT Measured Term Contract 2024.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The Works comprise outstanding and emerging FRA remedial actions and directly associated or consequential fire-safety works. The scope includes passive fire protection and compartmentation, including loft and roof-void compartmentation; fire stopping and cavity barriers; fire doors, door sets, door components, fire-rated glazing and access panels; active fire-protection systems where instructed; intrusive verification, surveys, inspections and testing necessary to define or complete remedial work; associated builders work, making good, access and temporary works; and other work expressly identified in an Order that is directly connected to a fire-safety requirement.The contract is divided into three lots. Lot 1 - WEST, Lot 2 - CENTRAL and Lot 3 - EAST. Each Lot will result in a separate JCT Measured Term Contract 2024.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082789-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 11 Jan 2027 - 11 Dec 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Lots value | £15,000,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Harlow Council |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | Chelmsford |
| Postcode | CM20 1WG |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH3 Essex |
| ITL 3 | TLH35 West Essex |
| Local authority | Harlow |
| Electoral ward | Little Parndon & Town Centre |
| Westminster constituency | Harlow |
| Delivery location | TLI London |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work
- 45300000 - Building installation work
- 45340000 - Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45343000 - Fire-prevention installation works
- 45343100 - Fireproofing work
- 45343200 - Firefighting equipment installation work
- 45343210 - CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work
- 45343220 - Fire-extinguishers installation work
- 45343230 - Sprinkler systems installation work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 15:50 - TenderUpdate - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082789-2026
- 27 Aug 2026 at 17:34 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081969-2026

## Notice URLs

- https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/procurement/dpss-and-dpms
- https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10.json.
