---
title: "Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Service Provision BCU Wide."
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Birmingham City University"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Service Provision BCU Wide.

Buyer: Birmingham City University  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13.json)

## Summary

Birmingham City University is procuring hard facilities management services across all 26 of its campus sites in Birmingham, covering postcodes B4 to B30. The requirement is for building and facilities management services, including pre-planned statutory maintenance and pre-planned non-statutory maintenance carried out when required. The successful supplier will maintain the university’s estate and its assets across multiple campus locations. The service scope also covers reactive and remedial works across mechanical, electrical and building-fabric disciplines, supported by labour rates and materials and consumables mark-ups. This is a single university-wide requirement, rather than separate campus contracts, and is suitable for facilities management providers able to coordinate planned and responsive maintenance across a substantial, multi-site estate.

The procurement has reached the tender stage: Birmingham City University invited the five highest-scoring suppliers from stage 1 to submit stage 2 offers under a selective, two-stage competitive flexible procedure. Expressions of interest are due by 21 September 2026 at 17:00, enquiries close on 14 September 2026 at 17:00, and the award decision is scheduled for 1 October 2026 at 23:59. The contract is planned from 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2029, with two optional one-year extensions available to 30 November 2031. The gross estimated value is £10,000,000. There is one lot. Evaluation is 60% quality and 40% price, with quality covering service delivery, implementation, contract management, customer services, innovation, added value and social value.

This opportunity suits established hard facilities management providers with experience delivering services of a similar size and nature. Suppliers need the operational capacity to cover 26 university campuses, meet the authority’s timescales and performance requirements, and provide both planned and responsive maintenance. Relevant capability includes statutory and non-statutory planned preventive maintenance, asset-based pricing, reactive and remedial work, and the management of mechanical, electrical and building-fabric disciplines. Bidders will need to demonstrate service delivery arrangements, contract staffing levels, implementation planning, contract management, customer service, innovation, added value and social value through method statements. Strong commercial capability is also required to price maintenance by asset and provide labour rates and materials mark-ups. Contract performance against key performance indicators may be publicly disclosed.

## Notice

BCU invites the suppliers that qualified to participate at stage 1 of the 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552) to participate in Stage 2 of the process for the provision of Hard Facilities Management Service Provision across all 26 of BCU's Campus Sites. Suppliers that participated in Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and were identified to be the 5 highest scoring bidders are invited to Stage 2 (Tender Submission) . The performance of the contract(s) will be within Birmingham, postcodes B4 to B30. The awarded supplier throughout the duration of any awarded contract shall be expected to provide the following services: * Pre-Planned Statutory Maintenance Service provision. (PPM). * Pre-Planned Non-Statutory Maintenance Service provision as and when required by the customer. (PPM).

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2029 Possible extension to 30 November 2031 5 years Description of possible extension: Two x 1 year optional extensions

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081986-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 14 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Lots value | £10,000,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Birmingham City University |
| Locality | BIRMINGHAM |
| Postcode area | Birmingham |
| Postcode | B4 7BD |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG3 West Midlands |
| ITL 3 | TLG31 Birmingham |
| Local authority | Birmingham |
| Electoral ward | Nechells |
| Westminster constituency | Birmingham Ladywood |
| Delivery location | TLG West Midlands (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79993000 - Building and facilities management services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 18:28 - TenderUpdate - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081986-2026
- 27 Aug 2026 at 17:42 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081974-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081986-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081974-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.delta-esourcing.com
  The participants in Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be provided Stage 2 Documentation via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal.
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21645
  Participants to Stage 2 Tender Stage will be invited via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal

## Notice URLs

- https://www.bcu.ac.uk/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13.json.
