---
title: "Reddish North - Platform Overlay"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Northern Trains Limited"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Reddish North - Platform Overlay

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14.json)

## Summary

Northern Trains Limited is procuring works to improve the stepping distance at Reddish North Platform 2 using a proprietary platform overlay system, together with associated alterations to platform assets. The requirement covers site surveys and visits, design and design development with stakeholders, and the approvals needed from the landlord, ASPRO and Northern Trains. The appointed contractor will supply and install the system, carry out construction, commissioning and testing, provide relevant test certification, complete handover, and produce operation and maintenance manuals. The works also include project controls and reporting. This is a rail infrastructure and platform construction opportunity, delivered at Reddish North in the United Kingdom, for a contractor able to manage the requirement from survey and design through to completed and documented handover.

The procurement has reached tender: Northern Trains Limited invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It is a single-lot works contract under the utilities regime. The deadline for both enquiries and tender submissions was 25 September 2026 at 4:00pm British Summer Time. The contract period was set from 14 December 2026 to 31 March 2028. The estimated value is £580,000 excluding VAT, or £696,000 including VAT. Offers are evaluated equally on price and quality, with each carrying 50% of the assessment. Electronic submission is allowed. The stated submission route is the Delta E-Sourcing Portal. The buyer reserved the right not to award the contract and stated that it would not be liable for suppliers’ costs.

This opportunity suits rail infrastructure, platform construction and specialist rail engineering contractors with the capability to undertake integrated design-and-build works. Relevant suppliers will need to coordinate site surveys and visits, develop the design with stakeholders, and manage landlord consent, ASPRO approval and Northern Trains approval processes. Delivery capability must extend beyond installation and construction to commissioning, testing, certification, handover and preparation of operation and maintenance manuals. Contractors should also be able to provide project controls and reporting throughout the work. The requirement is therefore suited to businesses with experience managing safety-conscious railway asset alterations, coordinating multiple approvals, and retaining technical and project records through to completion. Firms able to deliver both the physical platform works and the associated design, assurance and documentation are best placed to compete.

## Notice

Improvement of the stepping distance with a proprietor overlay system at Reddish Platform 2 and associated platform asset alterations. This is inclusive of the below: Site Surveys and Visits - to support all aspects of design and build. Design - including design development with stakeholders. Landlord Consent process, ASPRO approval process and Northern Trains approvals. Supply, Install, Construction, Commissioning, Testing, Handover All relevant test certification. Project Controls and reporting requirements. Hand back O&M (Operation and Maintenance Manuals). Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: a.under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or a.under, or secured under, the Secretary of State's duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or a.in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. Novation or Assignment The contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. Other Information Northern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: i.not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and i.in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ HY874Y7G55 To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082774-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 14 Dec 2026 - 31 Mar 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £580,000 |
| Lots value | £580,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Northern Trains Limited |
| Locality | YORK |
| Postcode area | York |
| Postcode | YO1 6JT |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE2 North Yorkshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE21 York |
| Local authority | York |
| Electoral ward | Micklegate |
| Westminster constituency | York Central |
| Delivery location | TLD North West (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work
- 45230000 - Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 15:31 - TenderUpdate - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082774-2026
- 27 Aug 2026 at 17:55 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081976-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082774-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081976-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/
- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/HY874Y7G55
- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/
- https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14.json.
