{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee16-2026-08-27T18:01:04+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T18:01:04+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee16",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-COH-04508773",
            "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-COH",
                "id": "04508773"
            },
            "additionalIdentifiers": [
                {
                    "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                    "id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ"
                }
            ],
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand",
                "locality": "London",
                "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKI32"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "box.software-procurement@nationalgrid.com"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "privateUtility",
                        "description": "Private utility"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-COH-04508773",
        "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee16",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Enterprise Geospatial Licensed Maps & Data",
        "description": "National Grid currently procures geospatial (GIS) data independently across Business Units, driven by project specific needs. This decentralized approach has led to duplication of datasets, inconsistent coverage, variable quality, and limited reuse. A single view is required of what geospatial data is owned, licensed, open, and stored. The project supports National Grid's ambition to move to enterprise wide data reuse, stronger governance, and improved commercial outcomes; a single tool that provides a variety of datasets such as ordnance survey, natural resources, environmental etc. * Objectives: * Establish a single, enterprise-wide procurement and governance model for all geospatial (GIS) data across NG Group, UK. * Replace fragmented, project-led data purchasing with standardized, centrally managed access. * Eliminate duplication, inconsistent coverage, and limited reuse caused by historic Business Unit-led procurement. * Improve visibility, control, and availability of both licensed/premium and open geospatial datasets. * Enable cost reduction and greater value through enterprise-wide reuse and optimized licensing. * Successful supplier will supply, license, and support core geospatial datasets and * Enable access to both premium and open datasets. The maps and data should be provided through electronic means, via a suitable software platform.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "38221000",
                        "description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "48000000",
                        "description": "Software package and information systems"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71000000",
                        "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "72000000",
                        "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 0,
            "amount": 0,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "selective",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
        "procedure": {
            "features": "National Grid is running this Competitive Flexible Procedure in two rounds; 1. Requests to participate. 2. Invitation to Tender. Round 1. Consists of a pre-qualification procedure that is used to assess technical capability and compliance with National Grid's due diligence, financial and legal requirements . Following assessment, the top 5 scorers will be invited to Round 2. Suppliers who are interested in joining the round 1 pre-qualification stage must complete the SAP Ariba onboarding form (attached). Please be advised you are unable to join this competition without completing the SAP Ariba onboarding form. National Grid has a system onboarding process that must be completed by suppliers in order to join the competition. Documentation will be made available following completion of your company's onboarding. The purpose of the pre-qualification stage is to identify the top 5 scorers. If suppliers do not join round 1, they cannot be considered for round 2. Round 2. Invitation to Tender will be requested from the top 5 suppliers. Timetable- all activities: Prequalification stage 27 August to 5 October 2026 Prequalification evaluation 8 October to 22 October 2026 Down-selection of top 5 scorers 2 November 2026 Invitation to Tender 2 to 30 November 2026 Evaluation including system demonstrations and moderation 8 December 2026 to 15 January 2027 Negotiation with up to the top 3 scorers 21 January to 18 February 2027 Contract award 10 March 2027 ."
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "specialRegime": [
            "utilities"
        ],
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com Use the SAP Ariba onboarding form to join this competition.",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2027-03-10T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 0,
                    "amount": 0,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Functional",
                            "description": "System functionality to provide geospatial maps and data.",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Technical",
                            "description": "Technical capability to provide geospatial maps and data including system security.",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 30,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "cost",
                            "name": "Commercial",
                            "description": "Competitive pricing.",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 30,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "secondStage": {
                    "maximumCandidates": 5
                },
                "selectionCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "economic",
                            "description": "Acceptance of the Non Disclosure Agreement, and sufficient and satisfactory financial and legal standing as set out in the Prequalification Specific Questionnaire."
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "technical",
                            "description": "Technical capability to provide geospatial maps and data as set out in the detailed questions in the PSQ."
                        },
                        {
                            "description": "Technical, financial, & legal capacity plus acceptance of the NDA and fulfilment of due diligence requirements.",
                            "forReduction": true
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-03-10T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2030-03-09T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-09T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "May be extended annually for up to 2 years. Above threshold - National Grid estimates the value of the contract as an amount of more than the threshold amount for the type of contract."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "L-1",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "SAP Ariba",
                "url": "https://service.ariba.com/"
            },
            {
                "id": "A-21514",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "To enter this competition the SAP Ariba onboarding form MUST be completed and returned to box.software-procurement@nationalgrid.com",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21514",
                "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet"
            },
            {
                "id": "081978-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081978-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T18:01:04+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}