{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17-2026-08-27T18:03:42+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-27T18:03:42+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
            "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn",
                "locality": "Pontypridd",
                "postalCode": "CF374TH",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKL15"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Justin Smith",
                "email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
                        "id": "GB-WLS",
                        "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "TFW1031.00",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Road Vehicle Maintenance",
        "description": "Transport for Wales requires the provision of servicing, maintenance, MOT testing, and associated support services for its fleet of internal combustion engine (ICE) and hybrid road vehicles, operating across Wales and Cross Borders. The Contractor shall deliver a comprehensive, compliant, and responsive service to ensure fleet availability, safety, and regulatory compliance.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "50000000",
                        "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKL",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 958800,
            "amount": 799000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "The tender process will be hosted via the Atamis portal. https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 958800,
                    "amount": 799000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Technical",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 60,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "cost",
                            "name": "Commercial",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 30,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Social Value",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 10,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
                    "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further period of up to 12 months."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "081980-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081980-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-27T18:03:42+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}