---
title: "Road Vehicle Maintenance"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Road Vehicle Maintenance

Buyer: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17.json)

## Summary

Transport for Wales Rail Limited requires road vehicle maintenance services for its fleet of internal combustion engine and hybrid vehicles. The requirement covers routine servicing, maintenance, MOT testing and associated support, with a comprehensive and responsive service intended to maintain fleet availability, vehicle safety and regulatory compliance. The work will support vehicles operating across Wales and the cross-border area. This is a vehicle servicing, repair and inspection opportunity, classified under CPV 50000000, repair and maintenance services. It is relevant to businesses able to maintain mixed road-vehicle fleets, carry out MOT testing and provide dependable operational support across the required geographical area.

The buyer reached the tender stage and invited offers through an open procedure. Enquiries had to be submitted by 15 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers were due by 29 September 2026 at 12:00. The tender process is hosted through the Atamis portal, with electronic submission allowed in English. The procurement has one lot, with an estimated value of £799,000 excluding VAT, or £958,800 including VAT. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2028, with an option to extend by up to 12 months, to 30 November 2029. Evaluation is weighted 60% technical quality, 30% commercial cost and 10% social value.

This opportunity suits vehicle maintenance providers with the facilities, technicians and systems to service and repair internal combustion engine and hybrid road vehicles, conduct MOT testing and respond reliably to operational support requirements. Suppliers should be able to deliver compliant work that protects vehicle safety, regulatory compliance and fleet availability across Wales and the cross-border operating area. The requirement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, making it relevant to established regional operators as well as larger national businesses. Strong technical delivery capability is particularly important because technical quality carries the greatest evaluation weighting, while bidders must also demonstrate a credible commercial offer and meaningful social value contribution.

## Notice

Transport for Wales requires the provision of servicing, maintenance, MOT testing, and associated support services for its fleet of internal combustion engine (ICE) and hybrid road vehicles, operating across Wales and Cross Borders. The Contractor shall deliver a comprehensive, compliant, and responsive service to ensure fleet availability, safety, and regulatory compliance.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further period of up to 12 months.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081980-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £799,000 |
| Lots value | £799,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer) |
| Locality | PONTYPRIDD |
| Postcode area | Cardiff |
| Postcode | CF37 4TH |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL5 South East Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL51 Central Valleys and Bridgend |
| Local authority | Rhondda Cynon Taf |
| Electoral ward | Pontypridd Town |
| Westminster constituency | Pontypridd |
| Delivery location | TLL Wales |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 50 - Repair and maintenance services

### Codes

- 50000000 - Repair and maintenance services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 18:03 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081980-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081980-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.tfwrail.wales
- https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee17.json.
