---
title: "Appliance Bay Door Replacements at Aldridge, Handsworth and Highgate Fire Stations and CDC"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee19"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee19"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee19.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee19.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Appliance Bay Door Replacements at Aldridge, Handsworth and Highgate Fire Stations and CDC

Buyer: West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee19

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee19)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee19.json)

## Summary

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is procuring works to supply and install replacement appliance bay doors at Aldridge Fire Station, Handsworth Fire Station, Highgate Fire Station and the CDC. The requirement covers door replacement at each of these four West Midlands sites, supporting the operational facilities used by the fire and rescue service. The main work category is door installation and associated building works. Suppliers should be able to undertake installation work across the named fire station locations and the CDC. The opportunity is divided by site, allowing the requirement to be considered as separate packages for Aldridge, Handsworth, Highgate and the CDC rather than as one undifferentiated location.

The process has reached tender: the Authority invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Enquiries were accepted until 21 September 2026 at 23:59, and tenders were due by 28 September 2026 at 17:00. Electronic submission was allowed through the Authority’s procurement system. The planned contract period for every lot runs from 30 October 2026 to 29 January 2027. The total estimated gross value is £105,000. Four lots are available: Aldridge Fire Station £35,000, Handsworth Fire Station £25,000, Highgate Fire Station £35,000, and CDC £10,000. Each lot uses the same evaluation: price 70%, quality 25% and social value 5%.

This opportunity suits small and medium-sized enterprises, with each site package identified as suitable for SMEs. Suppliers must meet a financial selection requirement of annual turnover equal to twice the value of the lot being bid for. They must also have a Moderate Creditsafe risk rating. The work is suited to businesses experienced in supplying and installing appliance bay doors or undertaking comparable commercial door installation and building works. Firms should be able to plan and deliver work at fire station or operational-service premises, coordinating installation across the relevant site package. Businesses able to demonstrate the required financial standing, acceptable credit risk and quality-led delivery are best placed to compete.

## Notice

Supply and installation of Appliance Bay Doors at Aldridge, Handsworth and Highgate Fire Stations and CDC

### Lot Information

Lot 1 - Aldridge Fire Station

Appliance Bay Door replacement at Aldridge Fire Station

Lot 2 - Handsworth Fire Station

Appliance Bay Door replacement at Handsworth Fire Station

Lot 3 - Highgate Fire Station

Appliance Bay Door replacement at Highgate Fire Station

Lot 4 - CDC

Appliance Bay Door replacement at CDC

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081999-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 30 Oct 2026 - 29 Jan 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £105,000 |
| Lots value | £105,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority |
| Locality | BIRMINGHAM |
| Postcode area | Birmingham |
| Postcode | B7 4HW |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG3 West Midlands |
| ITL 3 | TLG31 Birmingham |
| Local authority | Birmingham |
| Electoral ward | Nechells |
| Westminster constituency | Birmingham Ladywood |
| Delivery location | TLG West Midlands (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45421131 - Installation of doors

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 19:12 - TenderUpdate - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081999-2026
- 27 Aug 2026 at 18:09 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081982-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081999-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081982-2026
  27th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmfs/aspx/Tenders/Current

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.wmfs.net/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee19. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee19.json.
