---
title: "Provision of Cloud based investigation and tracing system to identify fraudulent social housing and homelessness applications"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Manchester City Council"
published: "2026-08-27"
---

# Provision of Cloud based investigation and tracing system to identify fraudulent social housing and homelessness applications

Buyer: Manchester City Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e.json)

## Summary

Manchester City Council is exploring a cloud-based investigation and tracing system to identify fraudulent applications for social housing and homelessness services. The requirement combines security software, information technology services and data management, with the system intended to support investigations into potentially fraudulent applications. The Council is seeking views on available solutions, market capacity and innovation to help shape any future procurement. The service would support the Council’s housing and homelessness functions, with delivery in the United Kingdom. This is a technology and data-led public service requirement rather than a construction, facilities or general housing-management contract. Suppliers offering configurable cloud platforms, investigative tools, tracing capabilities or associated implementation and data services may find the subject relevant.

The process is at the planning stage and is a preliminary market engagement exercise, not an invitation to tender. Manchester City Council expects interested parties to register on its e-business portal, review the brief and complete a market-engagement questionnaire. The Council planned questionnaire submissions by 11 September 2026 at 11am, with supplier demonstrations planned for 18 and 21 September 2026. These dates relate to engagement and are the buyer’s stated expectations, rather than tender deadlines. The Council is using the engagement to inform a possible future procurement and has not committed to proceeding. The planned contract period is 1 February 2027 to 31 January 2028, with renewal potential extending to 31 January 2030.

The engagement is suited to suppliers with an established cloud-based investigation, fraud-detection or tracing platform, particularly those able to support social housing and homelessness application checks. Relevant capabilities include secure software delivery, data integration and management, investigative workflows, search and tracing functions, configurable case handling, and controls for sensitive personal information. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate how their solution identifies or helps investigate fraudulent applications and how it could operate within a council environment. The requirement is explicitly suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. Technology providers, specialist fraud and compliance software businesses, data-service companies and capable implementation partners may therefore be well placed to contribute during the market engagement and prepare for any later competition.

## Notice

Manchester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to explore the market's capability to provide a cloud-based investigation and tracing system for identifying fraudulent social housing and homelessness applications. The Council is seeking feedback from potential suppliers to help inform the development of any future procurement and to gain a better understanding of available solutions, market capacity, and innovation in this area. This PME exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed with any future procurement arising from this engagement.

### Planning Information

The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement.
Interested parties should be able to demonstrate the requirements detailed in the brief published on the chest. See link below:
https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=02059b6e-21a2-f111-813c-005056b64545
Suppliers wishing to participate must complete the PME Questionnaire via The Chest e-tendering portal by 11am, 11th September 2026. Please note late submissions may not be considered. Demonstrations are planned to be held on 18th and 21st September 2026.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081993-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Feb 2027 - 31 Jan 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Manchester City Council |
| Locality | MANCHESTER |
| Postcode area | Manchester |
| Postcode | M60 2LA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD3 Greater Manchester |
| ITL 3 | TLD33 Manchester |
| Local authority | Manchester |
| Electoral ward | Piccadilly |
| Westminster constituency | Manchester Central |
| Delivery location | TLD3 Greater Manchester |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 48 - Software package and information systems
- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 48730000 - Security software package
- 72222300 - Information technology services
- 72322000 - Data management services

## Release History

- 27 Aug 2026 at 18:45 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081993-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081993-2026
  27th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=02059b6e-21a2-f111-813c-005056b64545
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.manchester.gov.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e.json.
