---
title: "Marketing Design & Creative Services Framework at Imperial War Museums (IWM)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee47"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee47"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee47.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee47.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Imperial War Museums"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Marketing Design & Creative Services Framework at Imperial War Museums (IWM)

Buyer: Imperial War Museums  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee47

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee47)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee47.json)

## Summary

Imperial War Museums is seeking marketing design and creative services through a multi-supplier framework. The requirement covers seven specialist areas: advertising and brand campaign ideation and design; print design and art working; digital design and art working; copywriting; illustration; video production; and photography. Services will support IWM marketing campaigns and outputs, including posters, press adverts, digital assets, web copy, exhibition and programme creatives, trailers, edited photography and other materials. Video and photography may involve filming or photography on site across IWM branches. The work is classified as design consultancy, advertising and marketing, graphic design, writing, film production and advertising photography services. Delivery is across the United Kingdom, for the Imperial War Museums.

The procurement has reached tender: IWM invited offers through an open competitive flexible procedure. Bidders first complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire; those passing are invited to have their tenders evaluated. Electronic submission is allowed in English. The tender deadline is 30 September 2026 at 12:00, with award decisions due by 28 October 2026 at 23:59. The framework is estimated at £980,000 gross (£816,664 excluding the gross amount) across four years, split into seven lots: £520,000, £80,000, £100,000, £40,000, £40,000, £150,000 and £50,000 respectively. Each lot is evaluated separately, and bidders may bid for one, several or all lots. Evaluation for every lot is 70% technical quality, 20% cost and 10% social value. Call-offs may use direct award or mini-competition.

This opportunity suits creative agencies, design studios and specialist freelancers or SMEs able to deliver one or more marketing disciplines. Lot 1 requires end-to-end creative capability, from ideation and concept development through design, art working and final files. Print and digital specialists should be able to adapt supplied assets into campaign materials, templates and static or animated content. Copywriters need audience-informed writing for straplines, webpages and longer-form marketing copy, aligned with tone-of-voice guidance and audience segmentation. Illustrators should develop concepts and artwork for exhibitions, programmes, websites and advertising. Video suppliers need filming, storyboarding, editing and multiple outputs; photographers need on-site capture, briefs and image editing. The opportunity is also suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.

## Notice

The marketing department at IWM seeks to establish a new Framework Agreement for the provision of marketing design and creative services, including creative ideation, graphic design, art working, video production, photography, illustration, and copywriting. The Framework will consist of multiple Lots, as detailed below (with respective estimated value for each Lot over the four years of the Agreement): *Lot 1 - Advertising and Brand Campaign Ideation and Design (PS520,000) *Lot 2 - Print Design and Art Working (PS80,000) *Lot 3 - Digital Design and Art Working (PS100,000) *Lot 4 - Copywriting (PS40,000) *Lot 5 - Illustration (PS40,000) *Lot 6 - Video Production (PS150,000) *Lot 7 - Photography (PS50,000) Each Lot is subject to a separate evaluation process and appointment onto one Lot does not guarantee an appointed to any other Lot. Potential Providers will be selected based on IWM's confidence in their ability to deliver the required services which will be determined through an application of the assessment methodology and award criteria outlined within the tender documents. Potential Providers may bid for one Lot, a combination of Lots or all Lots. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Advertising-photography-services./E6J865Y985 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6J865Y985

### Lot Information

Advertising and Brand Campaign Ideation and Design

Creative agencies who can cover the full creative process from ideation and concept development through to design, art working and final delivery of outputs and design files.

Renewal: Can be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM.

Print Design and Art Working

Graphic designers who can provide design and art working services for the production of printed marketing assets for a range of IWM campaigns. This is likely to involve using existing artwork/assets supplied by IWM to create print materials or templates such as posters and press ads.

Renewal: Can be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM

Digital Design and Art Working

Graphic designers who can provide design and art working services for the production of static and animated digital marketing assets for IWM campaigns to use across a range of digital channels.

Renewal: Can be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM

Copywriting

Copywriters who can write compelling audience-informed copy for use across printed and digital marketing materials and campaigns, ranging from straplines to longer-form body copy for webpages, informed by IWM's new tone of voice guidelines and audience segmentation.

Renewal: Can be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM

Illustration

Illustrators who can produce illustrations for use across marketing materials and assets, from creative ideation to development. Usage may range from lead creatives for exhibitions and programming, to graphic characters and elements to be used across IWM's website and in digital advertising content.

Renewal: Can be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM

Video Production

Film and video production Potential Providers who can provide filming and editing services for the production of video trailers including on-site filming across IWM branches. Potential Providers will work with IWM's marketing team to develop storyboards, filming and editing footage into multiple video outputs for use across various channels.

Renewal: Can be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM

Photography

Photographers who can capture and edit marketing stills photography including on-site across IWM branches. Potential Providers will work with IWM's marketing team to developing storyboards and photography briefs, providing edited photos for use across various channels.

Renewal: Can be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082057-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 7 Nov 2026 - 6 Nov 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £816,664 |
| Lots value | £816,664 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Imperial War Museums |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South East London |
| Postcode | SE1 6HZ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI44 Lewisham and Southwark |
| Local authority | Southwark |
| Electoral ward | St George's |
| Westminster constituency | Bermondsey and Old Southwark |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 92 - Recreational, cultural and sporting services

### Codes

- 79340000 - Advertising and marketing services
- 79415200 - Design consultancy services
- 79822500 - Graphic design services
- 79961100 - Advertising photography services
- 92111210 - Advertising film production
- 92312211 - Writing agency services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 10:11 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082057-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082057-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6J865Y985
- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Advertising-photography-services./E6J865Y985
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee47. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee47.json.
