---
title: "Fire Compartmentation Works"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee50"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee50"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee50.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee50.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Fire Compartmentation Works

Buyer: George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee50

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee50)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee50.json)

## Summary

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust is procuring fire compartmentation works at its estate in Nuneaton. The requirement covers all labour, materials and equipment needed to maintain, restore or install fire compartmentation in walls, floors, ceilings, service risers, shafts and voids. The works must achieve the required fire resistance, with testing and certification included. This is construction work focused on fire prevention and fireproofing, rather than the supply of standalone equipment. The procurement is arranged as one lot, covering the full requirement. It will suit contractors able to manage fire-stopping and compartmentation works across these building elements, coordinate the necessary materials and equipment, and provide testing and certification as part of delivery. The buying organisation is George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It is one lot with an estimated value of £250,000 excluding VAT, or £300,000 including VAT. The contract period set for the works is 2 November 2026 to 31 March 2027. Enquiries were due by 18 September 2026 at 5:00pm, and offers were due by 29 September 2026 at 5:00pm. Electronic submission was allowed. Bids were assessed on price at 70%, quality at 20% and social value at 10%. Suppliers also had to pass all requirements in the invitation to tender. The procurement is for works and is below the applicable threshold.

This opportunity suits a building or specialist fire-protection contractor with practical experience of fire compartmentation, fire stopping or fireproofing. The successful supplier needs to provide and manage labour, materials and equipment, and work across walls, floors, ceilings, service risers, shafts and voids. Contractors should be able to maintain existing compartmentation, restore defective areas and install new measures where required. The scope also requires the capability to test completed work and provide certification demonstrating the required fire resistance. It is therefore relevant to businesses that can deliver coordinated site-based construction work rather than only supply products. Suppliers able to evidence reliable quality, deliver social value alongside the works and provide a price-competitive offer will be best placed against the stated evaluation basis.

## Notice

Provide all labour, materials, equipment, testing and certification necessary to maintain, restore or install fire compartmentation to achieve the required fire resistance of walls, floors, ceilings, service risers, shafts and voids..

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082071-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Nov 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £250,000 |
| Lots value | £250,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust |
| Locality | NUNEATON |
| Postcode area | Coventry |
| Postcode | CV10 7DJ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG1 Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire |
| ITL 3 | TLG13 Warwickshire CC |
| Local authority | Nuneaton and Bedworth |
| Electoral ward | Arbury |
| Westminster constituency | Nuneaton |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45343000 - Fire-prevention installation works
- 45343100 - Fireproofing work

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 10:30 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082071-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082071-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
- https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/WelcomeAtamisreference-C467241
- https://www.atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee50. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee50.json.
