---
title: "Supply and Delivery of Christmas Trees"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee54"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee54"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee54.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee54.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Supply and Delivery of Christmas Trees

Buyer: Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee54

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee54)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee54.json)

## Summary

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council is buying cut Christmas trees for delivery to various locations across its borough. This is a goods requirement covering the supply and delivery of Christmas trees, rather than tree planting, landscaping or ongoing grounds maintenance. The procurement is relevant to businesses that supply Christmas trees and can arrange delivery to multiple council locations. The buyer is a Northern Ireland sub-central public authority based in Craigavon. The requirement is presented as one consolidated supply opportunity, so suppliers should consider whether they can provide the required trees and coordinate deliveries across the council area as a single service.

The procurement has reached tender: the council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. The deadline for enquiries was 11 September 2026 at 12:00, and the deadline for offers was 18 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract period is 1 to 30 November 2026, with the option of two further 12-month renewal periods; the maximum possible end date is 30 November 2028. The estimated value is £192,000 gross. There is one lot. Offers will be evaluated on price, weighted at 80%, and quality, weighted at 20%. Electronic submission is allowed, using the council’s specified online tendering route.

This opportunity suits businesses with an established supply of cut Christmas trees and the operational ability to deliver them to various locations across the Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council area. The main commercial requirement is reliable seasonal supply combined with coordinated delivery during November. Suppliers should be able to manage a single council-wide requirement rather than an isolated delivery, and should assess whether their stock, distribution arrangements and seasonal capacity can support the contract period and potential renewal periods. The evaluation places greater emphasis on price than quality, so commercially competitive suppliers with a clear, dependable delivery service are well placed to compete.

## Notice

This tender is for the supply and delivery of cut Christmas Trees to various locations across the Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082077-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Nov 2026 - 30 Nov 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £192,000 |
| Lots value | £192,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council |
| Locality | CRAIGAVON |
| Postcode area | Northern Ireland |
| Postcode | BT64 1AL |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| ITL 1 | TLN Northern Ireland |
| ITL 2 | TLN0 Northern Ireland |
| ITL 3 | TLN07 Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon |
| Local authority | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon |
| Electoral ward | Craigavon Centre |
| Westminster constituency | Upper Bann |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 03 - Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 39 - Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products

### Codes

- 03400000 - Forestry and logging products
- 03440000 - Forestry products
- 03450000 - Tree-nursery products
- 39298910 - Christmas tree

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 10:37 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082077-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082077-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://etendersni.gov.uk/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee54. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee54.json.
