---
title: "BCU-ITT-63385 - COLWYN BAY HOSPITAL OUTPATIENTS ROOF UPGRADE"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee55"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee55"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee55.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee55.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# BCU-ITT-63385 - COLWYN BAY HOSPITAL OUTPATIENTS ROOF UPGRADE

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee55

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee55)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee55.json)

## Summary

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is procuring works to upgrade the roof of the Outpatients Department at Colwyn Bay Hospital, Bryn Avenue, Colwyn Bay, LL29 8AY. The requirement is a construction project focused on the hospital’s outpatient roof, rather than a general facilities-management or routine maintenance service. NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, is managing the procurement on the Health Board’s behalf. The work is to be delivered at the hospital site in Colwyn Bay, in North Wales. This opportunity is relevant to building contractors and specialist roofing contractors able to undertake hospital roof upgrade works as the principal contractor and coordinate delivery in an operational healthcare setting.

The process has reached tender: the Health Board has invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Enquiries had to be submitted by 22 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers had to be submitted by 25 September 2026 at 12:00. Electronic submission is allowed through the buyer’s e-tendering system. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 November 2026 to 31 March 2027. Its estimated value is £74,000 excluding VAT, or £88,800 including VAT. There is one lot covering the roof upgrade works. Offers are evaluated on a 60% commercial and 40% technical basis, so price is weighted more heavily than the technical submission. The procurement is subject to Welsh devolved regulations.

This opportunity suits a suitably qualified and experienced contractor with the capability to deliver construction works for a hospital outpatient department. Relevant suppliers are likely to include roofing contractors, building contractors and construction firms with practical experience of roof upgrade projects and the capacity to complete site works during the scheduled delivery period. The successful business will need to provide a technically credible offer as well as a competitive commercial submission, because quality and technical considerations account for 40% of the evaluation while commercial considerations account for 60%. Contractors should be prepared to work at Colwyn Bay Hospital and manage delivery in a healthcare environment. The single-lot structure presents the requirement as one complete package of works.

## Notice

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the Colwyn Bay Hospital Outpatients Department Roof Upgrade project at Bryn Avenue, Colwyn Bay, LL29 8AY.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082079-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Nov 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £74,000 |
| Lots value | £74,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board |
| Locality | BANGOR |
| Postcode area | Llandudno |
| Postcode | LL57 2PW |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL3 North Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL32 Gwynedd |
| Local authority | Gwynedd |
| Electoral ward | Y Faenol |
| Westminster constituency | Bangor Aberconwy |
| Delivery location | TLL11 Isle of Anglesey, TLL12 Gwynedd, TLL13 Conwy and Denbighshire |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 10:43 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082079-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082079-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee55. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee55.json.
