---
title: "EA-RFCA Hatfield Joint Cadet Centre Refurbishment Project"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# EA-RFCA Hatfield Joint Cadet Centre Refurbishment Project

Buyer: Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d.json)

## Summary

Reserve Force & Cadet Associations of East Anglia is procuring construction and refurbishment works for the existing Joint Cadet Centre in Hatfield. The project covers internal remodelling, including partial demolition of partition walls to create new floor layouts. It also includes upgrades to mechanical, electrical and plumbing services, fire-safety improvements, and refurbishment of the existing ablution and kitchen facilities. The works include general compliance with Part M accessibility requirements, including a new external access ramp. The buying organisation is a public authority responsible for reserve forces and cadet facilities in East Anglia. This is a single construction project involving coordinated building, building-services, fire-safety and accessibility works at the Hatfield centre.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Offers and enquiries were due by 18 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. Electronic submission was allowed. The contract period was set to run from 1 November 2026 to 31 March 2027. The estimated gross value is £250,000. There is one lot. Evaluation is based on quality, weighted at 60%, and cost, weighted at 40%. The opportunity is classified as construction work and is below the applicable threshold. The tender was issued under the Procurement Act 2023. Businesses should allow for both the submission deadline and the requirement to deliver the refurbishment within the stated five-month contract period.

This opportunity suits small and medium-sized construction businesses with experience in occupied or existing-building refurbishment and the ability to coordinate several trades. Relevant capability includes controlled internal demolition and remodelling, mechanical, electrical and plumbing services, fire-safety upgrades, kitchen and ablution refurbishment, and accessibility works. Contractors should be able to deliver a new external ramp and address Part M compliance across the centre. The requirement favours businesses able to manage a complete refurbishment package rather than a single isolated trade, with sufficient site-management and delivery capacity for works scheduled between November 2026 and March 2027. A strong quality submission matters commercially because quality carries more weight than cost in the evaluation.

## Notice

Internal refurbishment of current Joint Cadet Centre In Hatfield Remodelling / refurbishment to existing Joint Cadet Centre & associated works. The proposed works include partial internal demolition of partition walls to form new floor layouts. Upgrades of MEP services and fire safety. Upgrades to existing ablution and kitchen facilities. The development of Part M compliance generally, including new external access ramp.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082563-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Nov 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £250,000 |
| Lots value | £250,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia |
| Locality | ESSEX CM2 6BU CONTACT PERSON: |
| Postcode area | Chelmsford |
| Postcode | CM2 6BU |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH3 Essex |
| ITL 3 | TLH36 Heart of Essex |
| Local authority | Chelmsford |
| Electoral ward | Trinity |
| Westminster constituency | Chelmsford |
| Delivery location | TLH1 East Anglia |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:39 - TenderUpdate - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082563-2026
- 28 Aug 2026 at 10:59 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082091-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082563-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082091-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8PB429556A
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d.json.
