---
title: "Manchester City Council Housing Estates: Electric Vehicle Charge Points"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5e"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5e"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5e.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5e.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Manchester City Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Manchester City Council Housing Estates: Electric Vehicle Charge Points

Buyer: Manchester City Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5e

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5e)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5e.json)

## Summary

Manchester City Council is exploring the provision of electric vehicle charging infrastructure for its housing estates. The work is expected to cover the supply and installation of electric vehicle chargers and associated electricity-supply installations. It is classified mainly as a service, with construction works also involved. The council is seeking information about available charging solutions, market capability, supplier capacity and innovation to inform the design of a possible future procurement. Delivery will be across Manchester City Council’s housing-estate locations in Manchester. This is relevant to providers of electric vehicle charging infrastructure, electrical equipment installation and related estate-based charging services, including businesses able to propose different technical or operating solutions.

The process is at the planning stage and is a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, not an invitation to tender. Manchester City Council expects interested providers to register on The Chest e-procurement portal and complete its PME Questionnaire by 5pm on 4 September 2026; late submissions may not be considered. The council intends to use feedback to develop any future procurement and understand market capacity. The anticipated contract period is 1 March 2027 to 28 February 2037, a planned ten-year term. One lot is currently planned. The procurement is identified as a concession and is expected to use a tender process, but the council has not yet committed to proceeding with a future contract.

This engagement is suited to suppliers that design, supply, install or operate electric vehicle charging infrastructure, particularly those with experience of installing electrical equipment across housing estates or other dispersed public-sector sites. Businesses should be able to explain the charging solutions they can provide, their delivery capacity, technical approach and opportunities for innovation. The council is specifically looking to understand what the market can offer and how providers could support a future long-term arrangement. Relevant participants may include charging-network specialists, electrical installation contractors, infrastructure providers and technology-led businesses with solutions that could be adapted to council housing environments. Responses will help shape the requirements before any later competition.

## Notice

Manchester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to explore the market's capability to provide electric vehicle charging infrastructure. The Council is seeking feedback from prospective providers to help inform the development of any future procurement and to gain a better understanding of available solutions, market capacity, and innovation in this area. This PME exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed with any future procurement arising from this engagement.

### Planning Information

The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. 
Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement.
Interested parties wishing to participate must complete the PME Questionnaire via The Chest e-tendering portal by 5pm, 04 September 2026. 
See link below for access to the PME questionnaire:
https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=03a7802c-889a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
Please note late submissions may not be considered.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082092-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 4 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Mar 2027 - 28 Feb 2037 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Manchester City Council |
| Locality | MANCHESTER |
| Postcode area | Manchester |
| Postcode | M60 2LA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD3 Greater Manchester |
| ITL 3 | TLD33 Manchester |
| Local authority | Manchester |
| Electoral ward | Piccadilly |
| Westminster constituency | Manchester Central |
| Delivery location | TLD33 Manchester |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 31 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 45 - Construction work
- 51 - Installation services (except software)

### Codes

- 31158000 - Chargers
- 31681500 - Rechargers
- 45315300 - Electricity supply installations
- 51110000 - Installation services of electrical equipment

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 11:02 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082092-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082092-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=03a7802c-889a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.manchester.gov.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5e. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5e.json.
