---
title: "DfC - National Museums NI - Exhibition Interpretation Production (Graphics)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee62"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee62"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee62.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee62.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "National Museums Northern Ireland (NMNI)"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# DfC - National Museums NI - Exhibition Interpretation Production (Graphics)

Buyer: National Museums Northern Ireland (NMNI)  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee62

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee62)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee62.json)

## Summary

National Museums Northern Ireland (NMNI) is procuring exhibition interpretation graphics for its museum sites across Northern Ireland. The requirement covers the production, delivery and installation of materials supporting temporary and permanent exhibitions, including wallpapers, graphic display panels, vinyl graphics, signage and related display materials. This is a specialist exhibition graphics and museum display production service, combining graphic design, fabrication, logistics and on-site installation. NMNI is the buyer, with the Supplies and Services Division of Construction and Procurement Delivery managing the procurement for the Northern Ireland public sector. Suppliers should be able to deliver consistently across multiple museum locations and work to exhibition-specific requirements for both temporary and permanent displays.

The process reached tender stage: NMNI invited offers through an open procedure, with tenders submitted electronically via the relevant eTendersNI opportunity. The enquiry deadline was 21 September 2026 at 3:00pm, and the tender submission deadline was 28 September 2026 at 3:00pm. The estimated value is £288,000 excluding VAT, or £345,600 including VAT. The contract is scheduled to run from 26 October 2026 to 25 October 2029, with two optional extensions of up to 12 months each, potentially extending the term to 25 October 2031. There is one lot. Evaluation is based on quality and cost: key staff technical experience 21%, account manager 14%, service delivery 14%, contract management 10.5%, sustainability 10.5%, total hourly rate 20% and material costs 10%.

This opportunity suits exhibition graphics producers, display manufacturers, museum-exhibition service providers and graphic design businesses with the practical capability to design or produce wallpapers, panels, vinyl graphics, signage and related materials, then deliver and install them at museum sites. Bidders need demonstrable company experience and credible technical staff, including an account manager able to coordinate delivery and manage the client relationship. Strong service delivery and contract management arrangements will be important, alongside sustainable production and material choices. The requirement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. Suppliers should have sufficient production, project-management, logistics and installation capacity to support both temporary and permanent exhibitions across multiple sites.

## Notice

National Museums NI requires a Supplier to provide the production, delivery and installation of exhibition interpretation graphics across its museum sites, including wallpapers, panels, vinyl graphics, signage and related display materials, to support temporary and permanent exhibitions.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: 2 optional extensions of up to twelve months each.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082103-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 26 Oct 2026 - 25 Oct 2029 |
| Recurrence | 2031-03-03 |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £288,000 |
| Lots value | £288,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | National Museums Northern Ireland (NMNI) |
| Locality | HOLYWOOD |
| Postcode area | Northern Ireland |
| Postcode | BT18 0EU |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| ITL 1 | TLN Northern Ireland |
| ITL 2 | TLN0 Northern Ireland |
| ITL 3 | TLN09 Ards and North Down |
| Local authority | Ards and North Down |
| Electoral ward | Cultra |
| Westminster constituency | North Down |
| Delivery location | TLN Northern Ireland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 31 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 92 - Recreational, cultural and sporting services

### Codes

- 31682230 - Graphic display panels
- 79822500 - Graphic design services
- 92521100 - Museum-exhibition services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 11:16 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082103-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082103-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
- https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/topics/procurement
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee62. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee62.json.
