{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee68-2026-08-28T11:37:33+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T11:37:33+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee68",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
            "name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-COH",
                "id": "RS008288"
            },
            "additionalIdentifiers": [
                {
                    "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                    "id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR"
                }
            ],
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway",
                "locality": "Solihull",
                "postalCode": "B377YD",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKG32"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
        "name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
    },
    "planning": {
        "milestones": [
            {
                "id": "engagement",
                "type": "engagement",
                "description": "The Group currently intends to commence the formal procurement process following completion of the pre-market engagement exercise, subject to the outcome of the engagement and the Group's internal governance and approvals. The Group's current intention is for the procurement process to be completed and the external auditor appointment to be in place by July 2027, allowing sufficient time for mobilisation and transition arrangements as required. Organisations participating in this pre-market engagement should note that the exercise is being undertaken for information-gathering and market-testing purposes only. It does not constitute an invitation to tender, a call for competition, or a commitment by the Group to proceed with a procurement exercise or to award a contract. Participation in the pre-market engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the applicable procurement legislation and the Group's procurement procedures. Information obtained through this engagement may be used to inform the final procurement strategy, requirements and documentation. The Group reserves the right to amend its proposed approach, requirements and timetable following completion of the pre-market engagement. We may invite suppliers to a presentation session if we feel that it is needed post the pre-market engagement questionnaire being completed and concluded. We will advise if we intend to do this and ensure that suppliers are given adequate time to prepare. You can respond to the questionnaire here: https://wkf.ms/46tHuHU",
                "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
                "status": "scheduled"
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082114-2026",
                "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK2",
                "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082114-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:37:33+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee68",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Appointment of External Auditor",
        "description": "The Group intends to undertake a procurement exercise for the appointment of its external auditor and is conducting pre-market engagement to inform the development of its procurement strategy, specification and proposed approach to market. The requirement will be for the provision of independent external audit services to the Group and relevant entities within the Group structure. The appointed auditor will be expected to deliver high-quality, independent and effective audit services in accordance with all applicable legislation, regulatory requirements, professional standards and relevant guidance. The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to obtain views and information from suitably experienced organisations regarding the proposed requirement and the current external audit market. In particular, the Group is seeking to understand: * the capacity and capability of the market to deliver the proposed requirement; * the level and type of experience, expertise and resources required to deliver the services effectively; * appropriate approaches to audit planning, delivery, technology, data analytics and quality assurance; * mobilisation and transition requirements, particularly where there is a change of external auditor; * commercial and pricing considerations, including factors that may influence the cost of the services; * potential barriers to participation and opportunities to encourage effective competition; and * any other matters that the market considers relevant to the successful procurement and delivery of the services.",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79212000",
                        "description": "Auditing services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKG",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "status": "planning"
            }
        ],
        "status": "planning"
    },
    "language": "en"
}