{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e-2026-08-28T12:48:59+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T12:48:59+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
            "name": "Guildford Borough Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead",
                "locality": "Guildford",
                "postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKJ25"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
        "name": "Guildford Borough Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Old Farm Place Playground Design and Install",
        "description": "The Council is seeking Tenders for a playground designer/installer to redesign and refurbish a medium-sized play area in Ash Vale, Guildford. The design must take the location and surroundings into account to offer strong play value for a range of abilities up to around age 12. This project supports Guildford Borough Council's aim to improve and modernise local play facilities. The indicative budget for this contract is PS70,000 excluding VAT but including contingency and overheads. The Council reserves the right to exclude any bids received above this budget.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "37535200",
                        "description": "Playground equipment"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "37535210",
                        "description": "Playground swings"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "37535220",
                        "description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "37535230",
                        "description": "Playground merry go rounds"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "37535240",
                        "description": "Playground slides"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "37535250",
                        "description": "Playground see saws"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "43325000",
                        "description": "Park and playground equipment"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45112723",
                        "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 0,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "To place a submission for this tender please access via the below link, and login with your credentials if already registered on the SE Shared Service portal: https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing If you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation: https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 0,
                    "currency": "AED"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-01-14T00:00:00+00:00",
                    "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "Full description can be found in the Tender Pack RFQ (Document 1)."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082164-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082164-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T12:48:59+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}