---
title: "Old Farm Place Playground Design and Install"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Guildford Borough Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Old Farm Place Playground Design and Install

Buyer: Guildford Borough Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e.json)

## Summary

Guildford Borough Council is procuring the redesign and refurbishment of a medium-sized playground at Old Farm Place in Ash Vale, Guildford. The requirement covers both playground design and installation, including playground equipment and associated landscaping works. The finished play area must respond to its location and surroundings, provide strong play value for children with a range of abilities, and be suitable for users up to around 12 years old. The project forms part of the council’s programme to improve and modernise local play facilities. This is a works opportunity for a playground designer-installer or an established partnership able to combine inclusive play design, equipment supply, site installation and playground landscaping.

The council has reached the tender stage and invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Electronic submission is allowed through the South East Shared Service e-sourcing portal. Enquiries had to be submitted by 24 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers were due by 1 October 2026 at 12:00. The contract period is scheduled from 14 January 2027 to 31 March 2027. The indicative budget is £70,000 excluding VAT, including contingency and overheads; the council reserves the right to exclude bids above this amount. There is one lot. The evaluation criteria are described in the Tender Pack RFQ, Document 1.

This opportunity suits suppliers experienced in designing and installing public playgrounds and refurbishing medium-sized play areas. Strong candidates will be able to develop a design that fits the Ash Vale site and its surroundings, combines varied play opportunities with practical site planning, and serves children of different abilities through approximately age 12. Delivery capability should cover playground equipment such as swings, climbing apparatus, slides, merry-go-rounds and see-saws, together with the associated landscaping works. The requirement is therefore relevant to specialist playground manufacturers with installation teams, inclusive play designers who manage delivery, and landscaping or park-equipment contractors able to provide a complete design-and-build service.

## Notice

The Council is seeking Tenders for a playground designer/installer to redesign and refurbish a medium-sized play area in Ash Vale, Guildford. The design must take the location and surroundings into account to offer strong play value for a range of abilities up to around age 12. This project supports Guildford Borough Council's aim to improve and modernise local play facilities. The indicative budget for this contract is PS70,000 excluding VAT but including contingency and overheads. The Council reserves the right to exclude any bids received above this budget.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082164-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 14 Jan 2027 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Guildford Borough Council |
| Locality | GUILDFORD |
| Postcode area | Guildford |
| Postcode | GU2 4BB |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |
| ITL 3 | TLJ25 West Surrey |
| Local authority | Guildford |
| Electoral ward | St Nicolas |
| Westminster constituency | Guildford |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 37 - Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories
- 43 - Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 37535200 - Playground equipment
- 37535210 - Playground swings
- 37535220 - Playground climbing apparatus
- 37535230 - Playground merry go rounds
- 37535240 - Playground slides
- 37535250 - Playground see saws
- 43325000 - Park and playground equipment
- 45112723 - Landscaping work for playgrounds

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 12:48 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082164-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082164-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e.json.
