---
title: "Lift Schools HRIS Pre Market Engagement"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee80"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee80"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee80.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee80.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "LIFT SCHOOLS"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Lift Schools HRIS Pre Market Engagement

Buyer: LIFT SCHOOLS  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee80

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee80)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee80.json)

## Summary

LIFT SCHOOLS is exploring the procurement of a human resources information system (HRIS) covering HR, payroll and wider people-management needs. The service is expected to include industry-specific HR software, time recording or human resources software, accounting-related services, and personnel and payroll services. The purpose of the engagement is to understand what the market can realistically provide, how systems have developed, and the implications of implementation. The buyer is Lift Schools, based at 1 EdCity Walk, London, W12 7TF. The resulting service is expected to support the Trust’s schools and central operations, with delivery involving system implementation, data migration and integration with relevant systems and processes.

This procurement is at the planning stage and is currently a pre-market engagement, rather than an invitation to tender. Lift Schools expects to hold a supplier engagement event on 30 September 2026 from 10am, at its London head office, with remote attendance available. Suppliers may express interest in attending by 21 September 2026, including whether they want a 20-minute one-to-one discussion. The buyer is seeking indicative information on core and optional modules, licensing and support costs, implementation, migration, integration, internal resources, specialist capability, and the likely timeline from award to go-live. One planned lot has an indicative contract period from 31 December 2027 to 31 December 2031. The buyer has corrected an earlier submission date.

This engagement will suit HRIS, payroll, workforce-management and people-technology suppliers able to explain their current functionality, configurable options and future development roadmap. Relevant providers are likely to have experience delivering integrated HR and payroll platforms, time recording, accounting interfaces, data migration and system implementation. Suppliers should be prepared to outline the specialist expertise and customer-side resources needed for implementation, alongside practical routes to integration and go-live. The buyer is specifically seeking market insight that can shape its requirements and inform budgeting, so providers with a clear understanding of implementation risks, operating models, licensing structures and ongoing support should be well placed to contribute. The event offers an opportunity to discuss solutions directly with Lift Schools before any future competition.

## Notice

Pre Market Engagement for Lift Schools HRIS. Lift Schools (Lift) is carrying out pre-market engagement to understand how HR, payroll and people systems have developed, what suppliers can realistically provide, and the estimated costs and implementation implications.

### Planning Information

On 30th September 2026 starting at 10am. The Trust will be dedicating a free to attend Event in our head office in London - 1 EdCity Walk, EdCity, London, W12 7TF. 
This will be a Presentation from Lift , an open forum and a series of 20 minute 1-2-1 slots for each supplier with a Lift Schools team member. This will also be available remotely should suppliers wish. 
We are aiming for these events to be a proactive approach to building collaborative ,transparent and mutually beneficial relationships with suppliers in the financial services sector. We have supplied our draft requirements and rationale as attached, to help shape this engagement. 
We are encouraging suppliers to respond should they wish to, based on the draft specification available on the portal,before or after the event on the details below. However, suppliers please note, this is not an invitation to tender at this time and this information may be used to further refine our requirements and give The Trust indicative ideas for budgeting.
Indicative core and optional module costs, licensing basis and support costs. 
Implementation, data migration, integration costs.
The internal Lift resource and specialist capability required during implementation.
Indicative timeline from award of contract to go live of system
Functionality available now, configurable options and roadmap commitments.
If you would like to be invited to this event, please register your interest on the Intend Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal as a supplier. Then please indicate via correspondence before Monday 21st September 2026 the following;
Your company name 
Name(s) of attendees
Y/N for 1-2-1 slot
The requirement for joining online with an email address.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082171-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 21 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 31 Dec 2027 - 31 Dec 2031 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | LIFT SCHOOLS |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | West London |
| Postcode | W12 7TF |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI3 Inner London - West |
| ITL 3 | TLI33 Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham |
| Local authority | Hammersmith and Fulham |
| Electoral ward | White City |
| Westminster constituency | Hammersmith and Chiswick |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 48 - Software package and information systems
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 48100000 - Industry specific software package
- 48450000 - Time accounting or human resources software package
- 79211000 - Accounting services
- 79631000 - Personnel and payroll services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 13:00 - PlanningUpdate - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082171-2026
- 28 Aug 2026 at 12:57 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082168-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082171-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082168-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.liftschools.org/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee80. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee80.json.
