---
title: "S1994 - Tractor Mounted Hedge Trimming Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee81"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee81"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee81.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee81.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Salford City Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# S1994 - Tractor Mounted Hedge Trimming Services

Buyer: Salford City Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee81

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee81)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee81.json)

## Summary

Salford City Council intends to procure tractor-mounted hedge trimming services in Salford. The work involves using tractor-mounted equipment to trim hedges, supporting the council’s land and grounds maintenance requirements. It is a service contract rather than a supply or construction project, with the primary classification covering tree pruning and hedge trimming. Delivery is in Salford, within the council’s area. The council is the buying organisation and will use the service for its own public-sector requirements. The scope currently described is focused on hedge trimming carried out with tractor-mounted machinery, so businesses should assess their experience, equipment and operating capacity against this specific type of grounds maintenance work.

This procurement is at the planning stage: Salford City Council has stated its intention to procure, but this record is not an invitation to tender. The council plans preliminary market engagement through a questionnaire, with responses requested by 23 September 2026. The expected contract period is 1 June 2027 to 30 May 2030, with renewal possible up to 30 May 2032. The estimated value is £200,000 excluding VAT, or £240,000 including VAT. The procurement is above the relevant threshold and is divided into one lot. The lot is currently in planning. The procurement method and evaluation basis have not yet been set out. Businesses should treat the dates as indicative expectations while monitoring the process for the eventual tender information.

This will suit specialist grounds maintenance, arboricultural or land management contractors with the capability to deliver hedge trimming using tractor-mounted equipment. The work is particularly relevant to businesses that already operate suitable tractors, mounted trimming machinery and trained teams for recurring hedge maintenance across Salford. The council has indicated that the procurement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and for voluntary, community and social enterprises, widening its potential relevance beyond large national contractors. Suppliers can use the market engagement stage to explain their available equipment, delivery model, geographic coverage, relevant hedge-trimming experience and practical constraints. There are no stated accreditation requirements at this planning stage, so businesses should prepare evidence of competence, capacity and comparable service delivery.

## Notice

Tractor Mounted Hedge Trimming Services in Salford.

### Planning Information

Questionnaire via Microsoft Forms. Link to questionnaire available on The Chest - DN827805

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082169-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 23 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jun 2027 - 30 May 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £200,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Salford City Council |
| Locality | MANCHESTER |
| Postcode area | Manchester |
| Postcode | M27 5DA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD3 Greater Manchester |
| ITL 3 | TLD34 Greater Manchester South West |
| Local authority | Salford |
| Electoral ward | Swinton & Wardley |
| Westminster constituency | Worsley and Eccles |
| Delivery location | TLD33 Manchester |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 77 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

### Codes

- 77340000 - Tree pruning and hedge trimming

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 12:58 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082169-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082169-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee81. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee81.json.
