---
title: "Contract for the Provision of Drug, Alcohol and DNA Testing Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee82"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee82"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee82.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee82.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "City & County of Swansea"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Contract for the Provision of Drug, Alcohol and DNA Testing Services

Buyer: City & County of Swansea  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee82

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee82)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee82.json)

## Summary

City & County of Swansea intends to procure specialist drug, alcohol and DNA testing services. The requirement is being developed alongside the service specification, contracting process and commercial model, with the aim of understanding suitable delivery models and the capacity of the market. Services will be delivered for Swansea Council in Swansea, Wales. The main work is medical laboratory testing, classified under CPV 85145000, covering the provision and processing of drug, alcohol and DNA tests. This is a public-sector service requirement under the light-touch regime. The council is seeking views from organisations interested in providing these specialist testing services before deciding whether and how to proceed with a future competitive procurement.

This process is at the planning stage and is not an invitation to tender. Swansea Council expects to publish a subsequent notice on 6 November 2026, subject to its decision to proceed. It has planned a market engagement questionnaire, with responses requested by 12:00 noon on 11 September 2026; participation will not be mandatory for any future procurement. The proposed procurement has one lot and an indicative gross value of £420,000, including £350,000 excluding tax. The proposed contract would run from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2028, with renewal options extending the maximum period to 31 December 2031. The lot is currently classified as planning.

The engagement will suit organisations already delivering specialist drug, alcohol and DNA testing services, particularly medical laboratories and providers with the technical systems, qualified personnel and operational processes needed to collect, handle, analyse and report test samples. Businesses with experience supporting public authorities, regulated services or evidential testing may be well placed to respond to the council’s questions about feasible delivery models and market capacity. The council has expressly identified the requirement as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises, so participation is not limited to large commercial laboratories. Interested suppliers can use the engagement to explain their service model, capacity, geographic coverage, quality arrangements and practical requirements before any future competition is designed.

## Notice

Swansea Council is currently developing their service specification, contracting process and commercial model for the Provision of Drug, Alcohol and DNA Testing Services. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) seeks the views and opinions of those organisations that may be interested in delivering these specialist services. The exercise will be used to test the feasibility of Swansea Council's indicative proposals, explore potential delivery models, and understand market capacity and appetite ahead of any possible future procurements.

### Planning Information

Swansea Council has created an Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) which seeks the views and opinions of those organisations that may be interested in delivering the services.
The Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) can be completed using the following Microsoft Forms Link: 
https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ZbGAni6Lhx 
Please copy and paste the above link into your internet search bar to access (as this notice does not recognise embedded links)
Please submit your completed MEQ by no later than 12:00 noon on the 11th September 2026. 
Participation in this engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement; however, responses received will assist to inform Swansea Council as to the level of interest from the market and will be used to evidence a decision as to how to undertake a competitive procurement.
This notice is not a call for competition. 
Swansea Council reserves the right to withdraw from undertaking a tender process at any point.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082172-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jan 2027 - 31 Dec 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £350,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | City & County of Swansea |
| Locality | SWANSEA |
| Postcode area | Swansea |
| Postcode | SA1 3SN |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL4 Mid and South West Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL43 Swansea |
| Local authority | Swansea |
| Electoral ward | Waterfront |
| Westminster constituency | Swansea West |
| Delivery location | TLL18 Swansea |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85145000 - Services provided by medical laboratories

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 13:03 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082172-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082172-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness
- https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ZbGAni6Lhx
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee82. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee82.json.
