---
title: "Preliminary Market Engagement: Supply of Printed Materials, Educational Resources and Promotional Products"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Preliminary Market Engagement: Supply of Printed Materials, Educational Resources and Promotional Products

Buyer: TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86.json)

## Summary

Trinity Multi Academy Trust is exploring a potential multi-supplier framework for printed materials, educational resources and promotional products for its primary, secondary and post-16 academies and central services across Yorkshire. The expected goods include school planners and diaries, exercise books, workbooks and notebooks; lanyards and identification accessories; brochures, prospectuses, leaflets and flyers; corporate stationery; branded merchandise; and marketing and event materials. Other associated printed and promotional products may also be included. The procurement is primarily for goods, including printed books, brochures, leaflets and miscellaneous printed matter (CPV 22100000 and 22900000). The Trust is seeking products and supply arrangements that can support varied requirements across its growing education network.

This is at the preliminary market engagement and planning stage, before any invitation to tender. Trinity expects to develop a multi-supplier framework agreement, potentially divided into several lots, with multiple suppliers appointed across one or more lots; the final structure will be informed by market feedback. The proposed framework period is 1 March 2027 to 28 February 2031. The Trust expects suppliers interested in the engagement to register by email by 16 October 2026, after which it may use questionnaires, meetings, demonstrations or requests for written feedback. The engagement is intended to inform the procurement strategy, framework design, specification and requirements, and is not a commitment to purchase or a competition. The procurement is above the applicable threshold and is marked as suitable for SMEs.

This will suit printers, stationery and educational-resource suppliers, promotional-product manufacturers, branded-merchandise providers, marketing-material specialists and distributors able to serve schools across Yorkshire. Suppliers may be relevant whether they offer a broad catalogue or specialise in particular product groups, since the Trust is considering multiple lots and multiple framework suppliers. Businesses should be prepared to explain their product range, production and fulfilment capability, delivery models and ability to meet varied academy and central-service requirements. The Trust specifically wants market feedback on innovative products and services, sustainability initiatives, added-value offerings and possible framework or lot structures. Early engagement is therefore useful for suppliers wanting to shape the eventual specification and prepare for a possible formal procurement.

## Notice

Trinity Multi Academy Trust (Trinity) is a growing multi-academy trust serving communities across Yorkshire. The Trust operates a diverse portfolio of primary, secondary, and post-16 academies and is committed to delivering high-quality education, operational excellence, and value for money. As part of its ongoing commitment to securing high-quality goods and services, Trinity is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to inform the development of a potential multi-supplier framework agreement for printed materials, educational resources and promotional products. The proposed framework may include, but is not limited to: * School planners and diaries * Exercise books and workbooks * Notebooks * Lanyards and identification accessories * Brochures and prospectuses * Leaflets and flyers * Promotional literature * Corporate stationery * Branded merchandise * Marketing and event materials * Other associated printed and promotional products Trinity is considering a multi-lot framework structure, with multiple suppliers appointed across one or more lots to meet the diverse requirements of its academies and central services. The final lot structure has not yet been determined and will be informed through this market engagement exercise. The purpose of the engagement is to: * Understand the current supplier market and supplier capabilities. * Gather feedback on the proposed framework and potential lot structure. * Explore innovative products, services, and delivery models. * Inform the procurement strategy and framework design. * Assist in defining the specification and requirements. * Understand sustainability initiatives and added-value offerings available within the market. This preliminary market engagement exercise is being conducted solely for information-gathering purposes. This notice is not a commitment to purchase, a call for competition, or an invitation to tender. Participation in this engagement exercise will not guarantee any future business opportunity. Information provided by suppliers will be used only to inform the Trust's procurement strategy, framework design, specification, and requirements. Should Trinity decide to proceed with a formal procurement process, the opportunity will be advertised through the appropriate public procurement channels to ensure all interested suppliers are notified and have the opportunity to participate.

### Planning Information

Suppliers interested in participating in this market engagement exercise should register their interest by email:
procurement@trinitymat.org 
The Trust may subsequently arrange supplier questionnaires, market engagement meetings, demonstrations, or requests for written feedback as part of this exercise.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082176-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 16 Oct 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Mar 2027 - 28 Feb 2031 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | TRINITY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST |
| Locality | HALIFAX |
| Postcode area | Halifax |
| Postcode | HX2 0TJ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE4 West Yorkshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees |
| Local authority | Calderdale |
| Electoral ward | Warley |
| Westminster constituency | Halifax |
| Delivery location | TLE31 Barnsley, Doncaster and Rotherham, TLE41 Bradford, TLE42 Leeds, TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees, TLE45 Wakefield |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 22 - Printed matter and related products

### Codes

- 22100000 - Printed books, brochures and leaflets
- 22900000 - Miscellaneous printed matter

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 13:07 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082176-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082176-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee86.json.
