{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91-2026-08-28T13:51:00+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T13:51:00+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
            "name": "British Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place",
                "locality": "London",
                "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKI41"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Nektaria Theodoropoulou",
                "email": "Nektaria.Theodoropoulou@britishcouncil.gr"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "name": "British Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "EU_1499 - Training services for Education projects for British Council",
        "description": "The British Council seeks to contract up to 20 trainers to deliver training services in English and Greek according to the Education team portfolio We are exploring the market for the provision of training services mainly for the Education projects for British Council Greece There is a possibility the trainer to work for more than one British Council branches under the same conditions and terms The delivery of the services is expected to be on a hybrid operating basis model that will include both face to face and remote training delivery The contract will be for 3 years with a possibility of 2 annual extensions",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "80000000",
                        "description": "Education and training services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "EL",
                        "country": "GR",
                        "countryName": "Greece"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 200000,
            "amount": 175000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration View Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=7df06973-ef6c-4a8c-b11d-9a4938ec9044",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-07T07:00:00Z"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-04T07:00:00Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 200000,
                    "amount": 175000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "2 possible annual extensions"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "20 percent SV 40 Percent Quality 40 percent Commercials"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082196-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082196-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T13:51:00+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}