---
title: "EU_1499 - Training services for Education projects for British Council"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "British Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# EU_1499 - Training services for Education projects for British Council

Buyer: British Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91.json)

## Summary

The British Council is procuring education and training services for its Education team, primarily supporting projects delivered by British Council Greece. It is seeking up to 20 trainers to provide training in English and Greek. Delivery will use a hybrid model, combining face-to-face sessions with remote training. The services may also be delivered for more than one British Council branch under the same contractual terms. The main work category is education and training services (CPV 80000000). Delivery is in Greece. This opportunity suits organisations that can supply trainers able to work across both languages and delivery formats, including businesses that can coordinate provision for multiple British Council branches.

The procurement has reached the tender stage: the British Council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Enquiries had to be submitted by 4 September 2026 at 07:00 UTC, and offers by 7 September 2026 at 07:00 UTC. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2029, with two possible one-year extensions; the maximum stated end date is 30 September 2031. Its estimated value is £175,000 excluding VAT and £200,000 including VAT. Electronic submission is allowed. The contract is evaluated on social value at 20%, quality at 40% and commercial factors at 40%. The opportunity is presented as one lot and is suitable for SMEs.

This requirement suits training providers, education specialists and individual or managed trainer networks with the capability to deliver structured training in both English and Greek. Suppliers should be able to provide up to 20 trainers and support a programme serving the British Council’s Education project portfolio. Relevant operational strength includes delivering training through a mixture of face-to-face and remote sessions, and coordinating work across more than one British Council branch where required. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, so smaller providers can be well placed to compete if they can resource the required trainer capacity and demonstrate strong delivery quality. The evaluation also gives substantial weight to quality and social value.

## Notice

The British Council seeks to contract up to 20 trainers to deliver training services in English and Greek according to the Education team portfolio We are exploring the market for the provision of training services mainly for the Education projects for British Council Greece There is a possibility the trainer to work for more than one British Council branches under the same conditions and terms The delivery of the services is expected to be on a hybrid operating basis model that will include both face to face and remote training delivery The contract will be for 3 years with a possibility of 2 annual extensions

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082196-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 7 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 1 Oct 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £175,000 |
| Lots value | £175,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | British Council |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | East London |
| Postcode | E20 1JQ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI41 Hackney and Newham |
| Local authority | Newham |
| Electoral ward | Stratford Olympic Park |
| Westminster constituency | Stratford and Bow |
| Delivery location | TLN Northern Ireland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 80 - Education and training services

### Codes

- 80000000 - Education and training services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 13:51 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082196-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082196-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.britishcouncil.org
- https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
- https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=7df06973-ef6c-4a8c-b11d-9a4938ec9044
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee91.json.
