---
title: "LEAD DESIGNER: EXHIBITION AND GRAPHIC DESIGNER SPACE POD GALLERY SCIENCE MUSEUM LONDON"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee93"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee93"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee93.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee93.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Science Museum Group"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# LEAD DESIGNER: EXHIBITION AND GRAPHIC DESIGNER SPACE POD GALLERY SCIENCE MUSEUM LONDON

Buyer: Science Museum Group  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee93

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee93)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee93.json)

## Summary

The Science Museum Group is procuring lead designer services for the Space Pod project, a working-title exhibition at the Science Museum in London. The appointed supplier will provide exhibition and graphic design services, combining the creative development of the gallery experience with the design work needed to communicate its content and purpose. This is a professional services opportunity for an exhibition designer, graphic designer, architectural designer or suitably combined design practice. The work is centred on the Space Pod gallery at the Science Museum, with the requirement classified under architectural and related services. It is relevant to businesses delivering visitor-facing cultural, museum, gallery or interpretive design projects.

The process has reached tender: the Science Museum Group invited offers through an open procedure. Enquiries had to be submitted by 15 September 2026 at 17:00, and offers by 23 September 2026 at 13:00. Electronic submission is allowed in English. The contract is scheduled to run from 23 October 2026 to 30 April 2028, with the award decision due by 9 October 2026. The estimated value is £150,000 excluding VAT and £180,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Evaluation is based on creative response and fee and resource schedules, each weighted at 30%; understanding of the brief and relevant experience, team coherence and project resourcing each carry 15%, while sustainability carries 10%.

This opportunity suits a lead designer or multidisciplinary design practice able to develop both exhibition and graphic design for a major science museum setting. Strong bidders will need to show that they understand the brief, can produce a convincing and original creative response, and can assemble a coherent team with relevant experience. The requirement favours suppliers able to explain how their people, skills and resources will be deployed across a substantial gallery project, rather than businesses offering isolated graphic design alone. Sustainability is part of the assessment, so applicants should be able to demonstrate environmentally responsible design thinking and delivery. Clear fee and resource schedules will also be important, alongside evidence of effective project planning and collaborative working.

## Notice

1.1. SMG wishes to establish a contract for the provision of a Lead Designer: Exhibition and Graphic Designer services for the Space Pod project (working title).

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082199-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 23 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 23 Oct 2026 - 30 Apr 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £150,000 |
| Lots value | £150,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Science Museum Group |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South West London |
| Postcode | SW7 2DD |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI3 Inner London - West |
| ITL 3 | TLI33 Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham |
| Local authority | Kensington and Chelsea |
| Electoral ward | Brompton & Hans Town |
| Westminster constituency | Kensington and Bayswater |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 71200000 - Architectural and related services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 13:58 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082199-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082199-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee93. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee93.json.
