{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee96-2026-08-28T14:06:10+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T14:06:10+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee96",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
            "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "County Hall",
                "locality": "Leicester",
                "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKF22"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
    },
    "planning": {
        "milestones": [
            {
                "id": "engagement",
                "type": "engagement",
                "description": "Please note this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise to inform East Midlands Freeports (EMF) future requirement. LCC are running this process on EMFs behalf. Please respond to the questions within the RFI document which an be found on Providers wishing to take part can register their interest via the Council's e-tendering portal EastMidsTenders : https://www.eastmidstenders.org Providers should register/log-in to the East Midlands Tenders portal via the above link and search for the opportunity using the reference DN827815. Full event details, including information on how to register, are available under the opportunity listing.",
                "dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
                "status": "scheduled"
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082204-2026",
                "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK2",
                "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082204-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:06:10+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "DN827815",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "East Midlands Freeport - HR Services",
        "description": "East Midlands Freeport (EMF) is seeking to procure a comprehensive, outsourced Human Resources (HR) service to support the organisation as it transitions away from the current HR provision hosted by Leicestershire County Council. The outsourced service will be required to provide a full HR function, covering strategic, operational and advisory activity, aligned to EMF's ambitions as a lean, high growth organisation operating within a complex governance and regulatory context. *Please not contract start and end dates given in this notice are not accurate* *Contract value is an approximate value * Please note: This engagement is exploratory only. It does not constitute a procurement process, call for competition, invitation to tender, or commitment by East Midlands Freeport to undertake any future procurement activity. Participation in this engagement will not give any provider an advantage or disadvantage in relation to any future opportunity, should one arise.",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79000000",
                        "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKF22",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 118800,
            "amount": 99000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "status": "planning"
            }
        ],
        "status": "planning"
    },
    "language": "en"
}