---
title: "ID 6543869 - Managing Agent for InterTradeIreland Innovation Boost Programme (Phase VII)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee97"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee97"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee97.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee97.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "InterTradeIreland"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# ID 6543869 - Managing Agent for InterTradeIreland Innovation Boost Programme (Phase VII)

Buyer: InterTradeIreland  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee97

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee97)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee97.json)

## Summary

InterTradeIreland is procuring a managing agent to manage and deliver Innovation Boost Programme Phase VII. The service will support businesses through the programme, including lead generation and eligibility assessment, innovation assessments, identification and matching of academic partners, partnership development, joint application development, quality assurance and approval. It also covers project manager recruitment and initiation, project delivery and monitoring, claims support, completion, off-boarding, referrals, follow-on support, showcasing, learning and wider ecosystem engagement. The work includes contingency planning and social value activity. The service is classified as business and management consultancy, including business development and financial management consultancy. Delivery will take place across the United Kingdom for InterTradeIreland, with procurement managed by CPD - Supplies and Service Division.

The process has reached tender: InterTradeIreland invited offers through an open procedure. There is one lot. Tenders were due by 29 September 2026 at 15:00, with enquiries due by 21 September 2026 at 15:00; the award decision was due by 12 October 2026. The initial contract period is 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2031, with renewal provisions allowing delivery to extend to 31 December 2033. The estimated value is £2,841,000 excluding VAT, or £3,372,000 including VAT, for the single lot. Evaluation is based on quality criteria covering delivery, staffing, task analysis, contingency planning and social value, with weightings from 4% to 13%. Technical selection considers company experience, key personnel experience, conflicts of interest and academic independence. The requirement is suitable for SMEs.

This opportunity suits an SME or larger consultancy able to run a complex innovation support programme for businesses and manage collaborative projects from recruitment through completion. Strong bidders will demonstrate relevant company experience and experienced key personnel, with the capacity to lead lead-generation activity, assess innovation proposals, identify suitable academic partners and develop partnerships. They will need robust capability in project initiation, quality assurance, programme delivery, monitoring, claims support and close-out, as well as referral and follow-on support. The requirement also favours suppliers able to showcase learning, engage with the wider innovation ecosystem, plan for contingencies and provide a credible staff input structure. Suppliers must address conflicts of interest and show that academic collaboration and delivery will remain independent.

## Notice

The primary requirement of this tender is to engage a Managing Agent to manage and deliver Innovation Boost Phase VII on behalf of InterTradeIreland. It is anticipated that a programme set-up phase will commence at contract award (approximately October 2026) and programme delivery will operate over a maximum seven-year period from January 2027 to December 2033. Please see tender documents for full details of the scope of requirements.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: Initial five-year period for the Managing Agent to recruit all collaborative projects to the programme in accordance with the targets set out in this Specification Schedule and to manage those projects through to completion. The core contract will deliver recruitment of businesses over a five year period with a two-year extended delivery period is to enable the Managing Agent to oversee the final projects through to completion and will not include the recruitment of any new companies onto the programme.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082205-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jan 2027 - 31 Dec 2031 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £2,841,000 |
| Lots value | £2,841,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | InterTradeIreland |
| Locality | NEWRY |
| Postcode area | Northern Ireland |
| Postcode | BT34 2DE |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| ITL 1 | TLN Northern Ireland |
| ITL 2 | TLN0 Northern Ireland |
| ITL 3 | TLN08 Newry, Mourne and Down |
| Local authority | Newry, Mourne and Down |
| Electoral ward | Abbey |
| Westminster constituency | Newry and Armagh |
| Delivery location | TLN Northern Ireland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 72221000 - Business analysis consultancy services
- 73220000 - Development consultancy services
- 79000000 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79400000 - Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 - Business and management consultancy services
- 79411000 - General management consultancy services
- 79411100 - Business development consultancy services
- 79412000 - Financial management consultancy services
- 79414000 - Human resources management consultancy services
- 79600000 - Recruitment services
- 79610000 - Placement services of personnel
- 79620000 - Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
- 79621000 - Supply services of office personnel
- 79900000 - Miscellaneous business and business-related services
- 79990000 - Miscellaneous business-related services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 14:07 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082205-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082205-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
- https://www.financeni.gov.uk/articles/account-ni-good-invoicing-practice
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee97. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee97.json.
