---
title: "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Construction and Management Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Framework Agreement for the Provision of Construction and Management Services

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98.json)

## Summary

The University of Birmingham intends to establish a framework agreement for construction and management services. The requirement is classified as construction work and is intended to support construction activity in Birmingham. It is a works procurement rather than a supply or consultancy-only requirement. The framework is expected to cover construction services together with their management, although the detailed scope is to be developed through pre-tender market engagement. The University is the buying organisation and will engage with potential suppliers before deciding how to take the procurement forward. The arrangement may be relevant to construction contractors, construction management providers and firms able to deliver or coordinate building-related works for a major university estate.

This procurement is at the planning stage: the University has stated an intention to run a tender but has not issued an invitation to tender. It expects to use a framework agreement with a select list of suppliers, and says the process will be conducted outside the Procurement Act 2023 because the University is operating as a non-contracting authority. Pre-tender market engagement is planned, with expressions of interest and completed pre-tender questionnaire and declarations expected by 15 September 2026 at 3pm. The indicative framework period is 15 December 2026 to 31 December 2029. There is one planned lot, marked as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. No procurement value or award criteria are stated at this stage.

This is preparation work for construction and construction-management businesses that want to understand and potentially influence an upcoming university framework before the tender exercise. The planned select-list approach means suppliers should consider whether they can demonstrate a credible ability to deliver construction work and manage associated services at the scale and complexity expected for a university environment. Small and medium-sized enterprises are expressly identified as suitable, so the requirement may suit specialist contractors as well as broader construction-management providers. Interested businesses should prepare the requested pre-tender questionnaire and declarations and use the University's e-tendering portal to express interest. The engagement is particularly relevant to firms seeking framework-based public sector work in Birmingham.

## Notice

The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Construction and Management Services

### Planning Information

The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Construction and Management Services Following supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers.
*Action Required*: If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) and express interest as directed against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of a Construction and Management Services.
In submitting your expressions of interest: -
Please complete the'FRAM946-26 Pre-Tender Questionnaire' & 'FRAM946-26 Pre-Tender Declarations' documents and submit via correspondence on the In-Tend portal. Completed documents must be submitted by the 15th September 2026 at 3pm. Documents received after this date may not be considered.
Interested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082206-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 15 Dec 2026 - 31 Dec 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM |
| Locality | BIRMINGHAM |
| Postcode area | Birmingham |
| Postcode | B15 2TT |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG3 West Midlands |
| ITL 3 | TLG31 Birmingham |
| Local authority | Birmingham |
| Electoral ward | Edgbaston |
| Westminster constituency | Birmingham Edgbaston |
| Delivery location | TLG31 Birmingham |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 14:07 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082206-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082206-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.birmingham.ac.uk
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98.json.
