---
title: "Confidential Waste Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "General Medical Council (GMC)"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Confidential Waste Services

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC)  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99.json)

## Summary

The General Medical Council (GMC) is procuring confidential waste services for the destruction and disposal of large quantities of highly confidential waste generated by its operations. The service must comply with the GMC’s detailed information security policy manual and meet its specific requirements for confidential waste destruction. This is a waste-management and environmental services requirement, classified under CPV 90000000. Delivery is required across the United Kingdom. The procurement covers a single requirement rather than separate service packages. It will suit providers that can securely collect, handle, destroy and dispose of confidential waste in accordance with the GMC’s information-security controls and service requirements, at the scale needed by a national professional regulator.

The procurement reached tender: the GMC invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. The enquiry deadline was 8 September 2026 at 12:00, and the tender submission deadline was 29 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract is planned to run from 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2029, with a possible renewal based on service and a maximum end date of 30 November 2030. The estimated value is £62,500 excluding VAT, or £75,000 including VAT. There is one lot, and electronic submission is allowed. Offers will be evaluated on quality at 65%, price at 25% and social value at 10%. The opportunity is identified as suitable for SMEs.

This opportunity is suited to confidential-waste destruction providers with established systems for handling highly sensitive material securely and demonstrating compliance with detailed information-security requirements. Bidders need the operational capacity to manage large quantities of confidential waste and deliver a dependable collection, destruction and disposal service across the United Kingdom. Experience of working to formal security policies, maintaining secure chain-of-custody arrangements and providing auditable destruction processes would be directly relevant to the GMC’s stated requirements. The evaluation gives substantially greater weight to quality than price, so suppliers able to evidence robust service controls, consistent performance and appropriate social-value commitments should be well placed. The stated SME suitability also makes the requirement relevant to smaller specialist providers with sufficient national delivery capability.

## Notice

The GMC generates large quantities of highly confidential waste and the disposal of this is governed by our detailed information security policy manual. The GMC has specific requirements from its confidential waste destruction provider which must be met

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082208-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £62,500 |
| Lots value | £62,500 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | General Medical Council (GMC) |
| Locality | MANCHESTER |
| Postcode area | Manchester |
| Postcode | M3 3AW |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD3 Greater Manchester |
| ITL 3 | TLD33 Manchester |
| Local authority | Manchester |
| Electoral ward | Deansgate |
| Westminster constituency | Manchester Central |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 90000000 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 14:09 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082208-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082208-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651759
  ITT
- https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651760
  T&Cs
- https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651761
  IS Questionnaire
- https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651762
  Raising concerns policy
- https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651763
  Tender guide

## Notice URLs

- http://www.gmc-uk.org
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee99.json.
