---
title: "Laboratory 258 and 270 Fit Out"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "UK RESEARCH & INNOVATION"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Laboratory 258 and 270 Fit Out

Buyer: UK RESEARCH & INNOVATION  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b.json)

## Summary

UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) is procuring a main contractor to refurbish and fit out Laboratories 258 and 270 at the British Antarctic Survey. This is a construction and laboratory-building works requirement, covering the physical refurbishment of existing laboratory facilities rather than the supply of laboratory equipment or research services. The work is for a UKRI scientific organisation and is to be delivered at the British Antarctic Survey site. It will suit contractors able to take responsibility for a laboratory fit-out as a main contractor, coordinating the building and refurbishment works required to bring the two laboratories into use.

The procurement has reached tender: UKRI invited offers through an open procedure. It comprises one lot with an estimated value of £382,500 excluding VAT, or £459,000 including VAT. The deadline for enquiries was 15 September 2026 at 14:00, and the deadline for tenders was 25 September 2026 at 14:00. The planned contract period runs from 26 October 2026 to 31 March 2027, with a latest possible end date of 30 April 2027 if additional time is needed for undocumented issues found during the refit. UKRI expected to complete the award process by 8 October 2026. Evaluation is weighted 50% technical and quality, 40% price and 10% social value.

This opportunity suits construction and specialist refurbishment businesses able to act as the main contractor for laboratory fit-out works. Relevant suppliers will need the capability to plan, manage and deliver refurbishment within an operating scientific environment, coordinating the work needed across two laboratory spaces and taking overall responsibility for delivery. The requirement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises, so it is not limited to large national contractors. Bidders should also be prepared to demonstrate how their proposal delivers technical and quality outcomes, competitive pricing and measurable social value, since these elements together determine the evaluation result.

## Notice

UKRI is seeking to appoint a Main Contractor for the refurbishment of Laboratories 258 & 270 at The British Antarctic Survey.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: Additional time in case of undocumented issues found during refit.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082210-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 26 Oct 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £382,500 |
| Lots value | £382,500 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | UK RESEARCH & INNOVATION |
| Locality | SWINDON, WILTSHIRE |
| Postcode area | Swindon |
| Postcode | SN2 1FL |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLK South West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLK7 Gloucestershire and Wiltshire |
| ITL 3 | TLK71 Swindon |
| Local authority | Swindon |
| Electoral ward | Rodbourne Cheney |
| Westminster constituency | Swindon North |
| Delivery location | TLH12 Cambridgeshire CC |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45214610 - Laboratory building construction work

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 14:13 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082210-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082210-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000CXTHHMA5&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.ukri.org/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ee9b.json.
