---
title: "WINDOWS & DOORS PROGRAMME 2026/27"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea0"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eea0"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eea0.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eea0.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Grwp Cynefin"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# WINDOWS & DOORS PROGRAMME 2026/27

Buyer: Grwp Cynefin  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eea0

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eea0)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eea0.json)

## Summary

Grŵp Cynefin is procuring works to replace windows and doors throughout its housing stock. The requirement covers the installation of windows, doors and related components, including associated replacement works. It is a housing improvement and building maintenance programme rather than a supply-only contract: bidders would be expected to deliver the installation work as part of the programme. The buying organisation is Grŵp Cynefin, a housing provider based in Caernarfon. The programme is titled Windows & Doors Programme 2026/27 and relates to work across Grŵp Cynefin’s housing stock. Businesses specialising in window and door replacement, property maintenance, building refurbishment or comparable installation works should find the scope relevant.

The procurement has reached the tender stage: Grŵp Cynefin invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Clarification questions had to be received by 15 September 2026 at 12:00, and tender submissions by 28 September 2026 at 12:00. Tender documents, questions and offers are handled through Grŵp Cynefin’s procurement platform, which requires supplier registration. The contract is scheduled to run from 9 November 2026 to 31 March 2027. Its estimated value is £250,000 excluding VAT, or £300,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Offers are evaluated on price, weighted at 60%, and quality, weighted at 40%. Electronic submission is allowed. The lot is identified as suitable for SMEs and VCSEs.

This opportunity suits contractors that can plan and deliver window and door replacement across a housing stock, with the practical capacity to manage installation works over a defined programme period. Relevant businesses may include window and door installation specialists, building refurbishment contractors, property maintenance providers and firms experienced in housing improvement work. The requirement is for works, including installation of windows, doors and related components, so suppliers should be able to provide on-site delivery rather than only manufacture or distribute products. The procurement is expressly suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises, making it relevant to established local or specialist providers as well as larger contractors.

## Notice

Mae Grwp Cynefin wrthi'n gwahodd tendrau ar gyfer ailosod ffenestri a drysau ar draws ei stoc tai | Grwp Cynefin is currently inviting tenders for the replacement of windows and doors across its housing stock

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082216-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 9 Nov 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £250,000 |
| Lots value | £250,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Grwp Cynefin |
| Locality | CAERNARFON |
| Postcode area | Llandudno |
| Postcode | LL54 6LY |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL3 North Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL32 Gwynedd |
| Local authority | Gwynedd |
| Electoral ward | Pen-y-groes |
| Westminster constituency | Dwyfor Meirionnydd |
| Delivery location | TLL12 Gwynedd, TLL13 Conwy and Denbighshire |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45421100 - Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421130 - Installation of doors and windows

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 14:17 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082216-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082216-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.grwpcynefin.org
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/grwpcynefin/aspx/Home
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eea0. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eea0.json.
