{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea3-2026-08-28T14:20:55+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T14:20:55+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea3",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
            "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "PO Box 412",
                "locality": "Guildford",
                "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKJ25"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Alyce O'Connor",
                "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
    },
    "planning": {
        "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Details included in the tender documentation."
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "JPS1471",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Joint DBS System",
        "description": "This Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") has been issued by The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey and Sussex who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of a joint DBS system.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "48000000",
                        "description": "Software package and information systems"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 3359991,
            "amount": 2800000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
        "procedure": {
            "features": "This is a 2 stage procedure. The first stage is a written tender response with pricing, the three highest scoring bidders will be invited to the second stage which will be a negotiated stage with a presentation."
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "coveredBy": [
            "GPA"
        ],
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/surreypolice/aspx/Home",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 3359991,
                    "amount": 2800000,
                    "currency": "AED"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 75,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Social Value",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 5,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Price",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 20,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
                    "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "4 x 1 year extensions"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "082220-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082220-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:20:55+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ],
        "contractTerms": {
            "financialTerms": "30 days"
        }
    },
    "language": "en"
}