{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea5-2026-08-28T14:23:07+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T14:23:07+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea5",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
            "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street",
                "locality": "Oldbury",
                "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKG37"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "PH_Commissioning-Requisitions@sandwell.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "0826-PH-GNA",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Gambling Needs Assessment",
        "description": "Sandwell Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to undertake a comprehensive Gambling Harms Needs Assessment and support the development of a local Gambling Harms Strategy. The successful supplier will work with key stakeholders to assess local need, identify priority populations and areas for intervention, and provide evidence-based recommendations to inform future commissioning, prevention and partnership activity. Objectives: * Undertake a population-level needs assessment covering all age groups * Understanding of gambling behaviours across different communities in Sandwell * A clear picture of the local gambling landscape * Assess harms across online and in-person gambling * Identify and understand the impact on affected others (families, carers, communities) * Deliver an in-depth qualitative research component * Map current services, pathways and gaps * Identify priority populations and inequalities. * Explore the relationship between ethnicity, racism and gambling-related harms in Sandwell, including any differential experiences, barriers to support and evidence relating to structural inequalities * Develop an evidence-based local Gambling Harms Strategy aligned to national guidance, including the OHID menu of interventions, and local system priorities * Produce a delivery plan with prioritised, actionable recommendations",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79315000",
                        "description": "Social research services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKG37",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 78000,
            "amount": 65000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-18T13:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-11T13:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 78000,
                    "amount": 65000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true,
                    "vcse": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "60% Quality (Breakdown Below) Experience (15%) Knowledge (15%) Content and Project Delivery (20%) Social Value (10%) 40% Price"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "L-1",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc"
            },
            {
                "id": "082223-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082223-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:23:07+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}