---
title: "Advice and Guidance Telephone Support Service"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea8"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eea8"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eea8.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eea8.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Advice and Guidance Telephone Support Service

Buyer: HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eea8

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eea8)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eea8.json)

## Summary

Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust intends to procure a mental health advice and guidance telephone support service for people in Hull and the East Riding of Yorkshire. The service is a non-clinical intervention for individuals screened by the Mental Health Front Door service and assessed as not needing further clinical assessment or intervention at that time. It will provide timely, person-centred, compassionate and trauma-informed support to promote emotional wellbeing, reduce social isolation, prevent deterioration in mental health and improve access to community resources. Support should be tailored to individual needs and circumstances. The provider will not carry out independent clinical triage or risk assessments. This is a health service, delivered by telephone across Hull and the East Riding of Yorkshire.

The procurement is at the planning stage: the Trust has announced its intention to buy the service, but has not yet issued an invitation to tender. It expects to use the Provider Selection Regime and anticipates a competitive process. The planned contract duration is three years, with an estimated value of £260,000 to £290,000 per year and a total estimated value of £870,000, all in GBP. The procurement is arranged as one lot. As part of market engagement, the Trust expects to consider expressions of interest received by 12:00 on 14 September 2026; suppliers are asked to provide no more than 500 words on relevant experience and expertise, including similar current or previous services. A subsequent notice is expected on 5 October 2026.

This will suit providers of telephone-based mental health, emotional wellbeing, social support or community navigation services, particularly organisations experienced in supporting people after initial mental health screening. Relevant strengths include delivering compassionate, person-centred and trauma-informed conversations; helping people experiencing isolation or early deterioration; and connecting callers with appropriate community resources. Suppliers should be able to provide a reliable, accessible telephone service across Hull and the East Riding of Yorkshire, with staff able to respond appropriately to varied needs and circumstances. The requirement is non-clinical, so it is aimed at organisations that can offer advice, guidance and wellbeing support without taking on independent clinical triage or risk assessment. The Trust is specifically seeking evidence of relevant expertise and examples of similar services delivered previously or currently.

## Notice

This is a notice to invite the market to make expressions of interest to provide a mental health advice and guidance telephone support service to the populations of Hull and the East Riding of Yorkshire. A full specification for this service can be found at: https://www.humber.nhs.uk/media/zsyhfvcl/advice-and-guidance-telephone-support-service-specification.pdf This is a planned 3 year contract with an estimated financial value of PS260,000 to PS290,000 per year. Following receipt of expressions of interest Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust will select the appropriate Provider Selection Regime process to procure this contract, however it is anticipated this will be the Competitive Process.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The advice and guidance telephone support service will provide a non-clinical intervention for individuals who have been screened by the Mental Health Front Door service and assessed as not requiring further clinical assessment or intervention at that time. The service will deliver timely, person-centred support aimed at promoting emotional wellbeing, reducing social isolation, preventing deterioration in mental health, and improving access to community-based resources. Individuals accessing the service will receive a compassionate and trauma-informed response, tailored to their individual needs and circumstances. The advice and guidance telephone support provider will not undertake independent clinical triage or risk assessment activity. Additional information: Expressions of interest should be emailed to hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net In expressing interest suppliers are asked to outline (in no more than 500 words) their relevant experience and expertise to deliver this type of service, including examples of any similar services currently or previously provided. Expressions of interest will be accepted until 12:00pm 14th September 2026. After this point the Trust will decide which Provider Selection Regime process is most appropriate to award the contract.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082228-2026 |
| Notice type | Planning Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 5 Oct 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £870,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST |
| Locality | HULL |
| Postcode area | Hull |
| Postcode | HU10 6ED |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE1 East Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE12 East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Local authority | East Riding of Yorkshire |
| Electoral ward | Cottingham South |
| Westminster constituency | Kingston upon Hull North and Cottingham |
| Delivery location | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85100000 - Health services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 14:25 - Planning - Planning Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082228-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.humber.nhs.uk
- https://www.humber.nhs.uk/media/zsyhfvcl/advice-and-guidance-telephone-support-service-specification.pdf

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eea8. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eea8.json.
