{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeab-2026-08-29T10:56:15+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-29T10:56:15+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeab",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
            "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street",
                "locality": "Manchester",
                "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKD33"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "GMCA 1886",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Greater Manchester Drugs Early Warning System (DEWS)",
        "description": "The Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) is seeking to commission a service to; * Deliver and manage Professional Information Networks relating to drugs for each of the 10 Greater Manchester local authority areas, * Oversee the Greater Manchester Local Drug Information System alert panel, * Write and produce appropriate drug alerts, * Liaise with relevant national and regional organisations and systems regarding drug alerts and emerging drug trends.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "38970000",
                        "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "48810000",
                        "description": "Information systems"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "72220000",
                        "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "72240000",
                        "description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "72250000",
                        "description": "System and support services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "72800000",
                        "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKD3",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 133444.8,
            "amount": 111204,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "To ensure you are able to access this opportunity and participate in the procurement process, please confirm whether you are currently registered on the ProContract portal. If you are not yet registered, you can complete a free and straightforward registration process by visiting the following link: - Register free https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:00+01:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 133444.8,
                    "amount": 111204,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Technical Quality Questions",
                            "description": "Technical Quality Questions weighted at 95% Social Value weighted at 5%",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 100,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "selectionCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "economic",
                            "description": "This is covered in the ITT Pack"
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "technical",
                            "description": "This is covered in the ITT Pack"
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "This requirement has the option of a 2 X 12 months extension, subject to the appointed supplier meeting the authorities delivery expectations."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "082232-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082232-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:29:04+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            },
            {
                "id": "082389-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082389-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-29T10:56:15+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ],
        "contractTerms": {
            "financialTerms": "This is covered in the ITT."
        }
    },
    "language": "en"
}